Development of anti-cytokine storm polysacharides based on immunosuppressive activities of pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Takahara Kazuhiko  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (90301233)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords微生物糖鎖 / C. albicans / 敗血症 / 免疫抑制 / レクチン / IL-10 / 合成糖鎖 / サイトカインストーム / Candida albicans / 糖鎖
Outline of Research at the Start
日和見病原体Candida albicansの表面糖鎖を敗血症誘導マウスに投与したところ、免疫を抑えるタンパク質 IL-10の産生が昂進し、死亡率が改善した。これまでの研究で、複雑な当該糖鎖の中でIL-10産生に必要な部分/構造、並びに個体側のレセプターの同定を行った。本計画ではこれらの結果を基にIL-10産生を昂進する糖鎖を合成し、致死的サイトカインストームを抑制できるか検討する。学術的には、複雑な糖鎖の中から特定の機能を有する構造を取りだし再構築することで生物活性が再現できるか検討する。最終的にC. albicansの免疫抑制機構の解明と、それを基礎にした免疫抑制性糖鎖を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Excessive inflammation observed in sepsis and infection can lead to lethal reactions. However, there is no effective treatment at present. The goal of this research is to apply the immunosuppressive activities of pathogens to the control of the excessive inflammation. Previously, we found that cell wall polysaccharides of the opportunistic Candida albicans induce the immunosuppressive cytokine IL-10 and improve survival rates in a mouse sepsis model. However, the structure of the polysaccharides is complex, making it difficult to synthesize. Therefore, we identified the active site/structure inducing IL-10 in vivo in the polysaccharides, enabling us to synthesize artificial polysaccharides suppressing excessive inflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界では年間に数千万人が急性の炎症性疾患に罹患する。死亡率は高く、例えば敗血症では4割を超える。COVID-19における主たる死亡原因も肺および全身性炎症によるサイトカインストームの結果である。しかし、有効な薬剤は存在しない。
一方で、病原体と宿主は互いに牽制しつつ進化してきた。この長い歴史の中で、病原体は宿主免疫の回避・抑制を図り感染を続けてきた。その結果として病原体には宿主の中で有効な免疫回避・抑制機構が選択されて残っていると思われる。よって、病原体の免疫抑制機構を同定すれば、宿主の人為的な免疫制御に応用できる可能性が高いと考え本計画を立案した。