Project/Area Number |
21K06970
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 膵 / 腸管 / RFX6 / iPS細胞 / 発生 / Mitchell-Riley症候群 / 糖尿病 / インクレチン / PDX1 / CDX2 / 内胚葉 / レチノイン酸 / RARE / PPARγ / NGN3 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ミトコンドリア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒトiPS細胞を用いて、膵・腸管に異常を来すミトコンドリア遺伝子異常症やMitchell-Riley症候群などの病態解明と治療法を開発する。 ①ヒトiPS細胞から、成熟膵・腸管細胞に至るまでの分化系を構築する。そのために、 ②分化の指標となる遺伝子発現を追跡し、分化過程の生細胞を捕捉できるように、分化指標となる遺伝子領域へ蛍光や薬剤耐性遺伝子を導入したヒトiPS細胞を作成する。更に、 ③患者由来あるいは変異を導入した疾患iPS細胞に分化系を適用し発症メカニズムを解明する。 ヒトにおける病態解明や臨床応用可能な発生病理学的研究を行うことで糖尿病・栄養疾患の治療法創出や移植再生治療への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
RFX6 is the causative gene of Mitchell-Riley syndrome, which shows pancreatic hypoplasia and intestinal obstruction and develops neonatal diabetes. In this study, RFX6 heterozygous and homozygous GFP knock-in/knock-out hiPSCs were established and induced to differentiate into the endoderm lineage. RFX6 expression increased rapidly in the primitive intestinal tract, followed by RFX6 loss, which reduced expression of PDX1 and CDX2, regulatory genes of the posterior foregut and mid-hindgut, respectively. Using cap analysis, we found RFX6-binding X-box motifs and the motif sequences in the enhancer regions of PDX1 and CDX2 bind RFX6 in vitro. In Mitchell-Riley syndrome, defects in early endodermal patterning were shown to be etiologic.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RFX6はMitchell-Riley症候群だけでなく腸管内分泌や膵β細胞の分化や機能に関わっている。今回RFX6欠損hiPSCを内胚葉分化系に適用し、病態モデル作成に成功した。ヒト胎児で不可能な網羅的解析を行いRFX6の結合する新たなmotifを発見しえた。今後RFX6が制御する遺伝子群の検討により各種内胚葉系疾患の病態解明が可能となる。また、RFX6発現をGFP蛍光で示す本細胞を用いてRFX6を制御する物質を探索し、RFX6陽性細胞由来である膵・腸管内分泌細胞への分化促進因子をスクリーニングし、vitroでの膵・腸管細胞分化を実現させることにより膵腸管疾患再生医療への展開が可能となる。