Establishment of animal model of pleural malignant mesothelioma for mechanism analysis and development of treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Yokohira Masanao  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70403780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中皮腫 / 針状粒子 / 胸膜 / 二酸化チタン / PFD / 腹腔内投与 / TISMO / 胸腔内投与 / マウス / 胸膜プラーク
Outline of Research at the Start
動物における胸膜悪性中皮腫の発生の報告は散見されるものの、その発症率は極めて低く、動物モデルとしては確立されていない。胸膜悪性中皮腫の治療法の開発や発生メカニズムの解明のためには動物モデルの確立が重要である。本研究の目的は、悪性中皮腫の治療法およびスクリーニングモデル開発のため、針状粒子による胸膜悪性中皮腫を高率に発症する世界初の動物モデルを確立することである。我々が開発した、胸腔内に直接的に針状粒子を投与する方法を用いることで、全例に胸膜の肥厚(プラーク)を来すことを確認している。このモデルの確立は、胸膜悪性中皮腫の発症メカニズム解析や治療法の開発に極めて重要である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this experiment is to increase the incidence of pleural malignant mesothelioma in wild animals. Experiment 1 aimed at increasing the incidence of pleural malignant mesothelioma in AJ female mice using TISMO, a needle-like particle, and Experiment 2 aimed at elucidating the effect of pirfenidone (PFD) on suppressing pleural thickening.
In Experiment 1, pulmonary pleural thickening was observed by TISMO, but no malignant lesions of mesothelial cells with obvious atypia could be confirmed. In Experiment 2, there was a tendency for the average area of pleural thickening per mouse to decrease with the administration of 144 ppm PFD. It was suggested that the antifibrotic effect of PFD may suppress the development of pleural thickening caused by needle-like particles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の実験1から、野生動物における胸膜悪性中皮腫の高率発症モデルの確率を得ることはできなかったが、低用量の針状粒子でも胸膜の肥厚をきたすことが明らかとなった。さらに、実験2の結果から、PFDの抗線維化作用が針状粒子による胸膜肥厚の進展を抑制する可能性が判明した。PFDはすでに臨床で用いられている間質性肺炎に対する内服治療薬であり、副作用も少ない。この治療薬が胸膜悪性中皮腫における腫瘍進展抑制に寄与する可能性が期待される。