Involvement of aquaporin-3 in cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Chikuma Mariko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (40531736)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアクアポリン / がん微小環境 / 腫瘍関連マクロファージ / アクアポリン3 / 多発性骨髄腫 / ガン悪性化 / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Research at the Start
がん微小環境で発生するROS(H2O2を含む活性酸素)が酸化ストレスと慢性炎症を調節し、がん悪性化に関与することが示されている。申請者は、マクロファージに発現するアクアポリン3(AQP3)が、細胞内外のROS/H2O2輸送を介して、細胞自身の分化調節と、周囲細胞・組織の酸化ストレスや炎症惹起に関与することを見出した。本研究では、マクロファージのAQP3に着目し、がん微小環境形成・維持における酸化ストレス・炎症制御の分子メカニズムを解析する。また、AQP3の機能的阻害抗体を用い、がん微小環境におけるROS輸送をターゲットとした新しいがん治療法を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aquaporin-3 (AQP3) has been reported to be involved in cancer progression. In this study, we investigated the efficacy of AQP3 inhibition in cancer progression using an AQP3 inhibitory antibody. In a syngeneic cancer transplantation model, administration of the AQP3 antibody reduced tumor-associated macrophages, increased activated CD8-positive T cells, and suppressed the tumor growth. In a model of immunodeficient mice transplanted with multiple myeloma (MM), the AQP3 antibody also suppressed tumor growth. We demonstrated that AQP3 inhibition reduced mitochondrial activity in MM cells, thereby inhibiting cell proliferation. These results suggest that AQP3 inhibition could be a viable therapeutic strategy for cancer malignancy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網羅的遺伝子発現解析に基づいた分子標的薬の開発にも関わらず、依然としてがんは日本人の死亡原因の第一位である。本課題では、ガン進行過程でのAQP3の役割を検討し、AQP3阻害の有効性について調べた。特に、多発性骨髄腫(MM)ではAQP3発現が高く、AQP3阻害がMM細胞自身のミトコンドリアの呼吸能を低下させることで細胞増殖を抑制する効果を明らかにした。この発見は、AQP3阻害が新たな治療標的としての潜在性を持つことを示しており、治療選択肢の拡大に寄与する可能性がある。研究成果は、学術的には新しい生物学的メカニズムの解明を、社会的には難治性のがんに対する新たな治療法の開発への道を開くと考えられる。