Project/Area Number |
21K06978
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Akihiko 近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
古徳 直之 立命館大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (20362618)
浜田 芳男 甲南大学, フロンティアサイエンス研究科, 特別研究員 (70424968)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 抗体薬物複合体 / 経鼻的頭蓋内送達 / 薬物送達系 / 内在化 / 認知症 / アルツハイマー病 / 接着分子 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳血管関門を越えられない薬物については嗅粘膜を介した経鼻的頭蓋内送達が試みられている。薬物は嗅神経線維-篩骨間の間隙を拡散して、又は嗅神経に取り込まれた後軸索輸送にて頭蓋内に達する。嗅粘膜ではIgCAM型接着分子Xが高発現している。申請者は抗分子X抗体によって分子Xは細胞膜上から細胞内に取り込まれ(内在化)、同時に抗体も内在化することを見出した。本研究課題ではこの作用によって抗分子X抗体が創薬シーズとなるかを検証する。具体的には、当該抗体にβセクレターゼ阻害薬を搭載(抗体薬物複合体)した後、アルツハイマー病モデルマウスに点鼻し、アミロイドβの蓄積減少など頭蓋内での薬効発出を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Intranasal intracranial delivery via the olfactory mucosa is a known route of drug delivery that does not cross the cerebrovascular barrier. Drugs are assumed to reach the intracranial space by diffusion through the olfactory nerve fiber-cribriform gap or by axonal transport after being taken up by the olfactory nerve. The olfactory mucosa is known to highly express the IgCAM-type adhesion molecule CADM1. The applicant has recently found that his anti-CADM1 extracellular domain-recognizing antibody is highly internalized with CADM1. The anti-CADM1 antibody was conjugated with MMAE, an inhibitor of tubulin polymerization, and intranasal administration of the antibody-drug conjugate daily significantly suppressed tumor growth in a CT-2A mouse glioma transplantation brain tumor model. This antibody was considered to be useful as a new vector for intracranial drug delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回作製した抗体薬物複合体は悪性リンパ腫治療薬として使われているBrentuximab vedotin(アドセトリス)と基本的な構造は同じであり、その点鼻によって脳腫瘍の増殖が抑制されたことは脳腫瘍に対する新たな治療薬として有望であることを示している。 また、経鼻的頭蓋内送達が投薬経路として機能することも示された。本抗体をベクターとする種々の創薬が今後推進されるものと期待される。 例えば、本抗体にβセクレターゼ阻害薬を搭載すれば、アルツハイマー病に対する点鼻薬として広く普及する可能性が考えられる。