Elucidation of the onset mechanism of streptococcal toxic shock syndrome on the bacterial side using an original mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Saito Mitsumasa  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00315087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 / A群β溶血性レンサ球菌 / マウスモデル / csrS/csrR / 遺伝子突然変異 / 強毒化 / Streptococcus pyogenes / STSS / 遺伝子変異 / GAS / 劇症型レンサ球菌感染症マウスモデル / 突然変異株 / A群溶血性レンサ球菌
Outline of Research at the Start
劇症型レンサ球菌感染症 (以下STSS) は、主にA群溶血性レンサ球菌(以下GAS)によって引き起こされ、発症からわずか1日で多臓器不全へと進展する敗血症性ショック病態である。近年、わが国では患者が増加傾向で脅威が拡がっている。医療が進歩しても、いまだに患者の約3割は救命できていない。通常GASは、咽頭扁桃炎を引き起こす程度でそれほど病原性は高くない。それが一体なぜ劇症化するのか、発症メカニズムは十分に解明されていない。本研究では、1)STSS発症マウスから得た分離菌の全ゲノム解析と病原遺伝子発現解析、2)他のGAS株を用いた普遍性の検証、を行い、STSSの菌側の発症メカニズムの解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism by which group A beta-hemolytic Streptococcus (GAS) induces severe toxicity syndrome (STSS), a mouse model was used. Four strains of GAS were injected intramuscularly into mice, and some mice died after 20 days of infection. Genetic analysis of GAS isolated from blood, muscle, and organs of these mice showed that highly virulent strains with mutations in csrS or csrR appeared at the site of muscle injection and disseminated systemically. We hypothesized, but were unable to prove experimentally, that these mutations inhibit phosphorylation of the CovR protein, resulting in failure to suppress expression of virulence genes and thus increased virulence.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
劇症型レンサ球菌感染症は近年急増しているが、その発症メカニズムは未だに不明な点が多い。本研究においては、A群β溶血性レンサ球菌が劇症型感染症を引き起こす際に、感染局所において強毒化した変異株が出現し全身に播種されることをマウスモデルで証明した。そのメカニズムとして遺伝子突然変異が考えられるが、本研究の結果からは、これまで考えられていたcsrSまたはcsrRの変異だけでは説明ができなかった。A群β溶血性レンサ球菌の強毒化に直接関与している遺伝子変異は、csrS/csrR 以外に存在する可能性があることを見出した。