Development of novel treatment of hereditary small vessel disease using iPSCs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49030:Experimental pathology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yumi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院, 上級研究員 (10614927)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsCADASIL / small vessel disease / NOTCH3 / iPS細胞 / 壁細胞 / 遺伝性脳小血管病 / 治療法開発 / 脳小血管病
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、加齢に伴い増加する白質障害の背景にある脳小血管病は認知症やうつなどの原因として注目を集めているが、原因遺伝子の特定に至った遺伝性脳小血管病CADASILなどの疾患においてすら、未だ病態機序に不明な点が多く、CADASILの脳卒中・白質障害を予防できる薬剤は依然として見つかっていない。このような背景から、本研究課題では、CADASILの新規治療法として、PDGFRβをターゲットとした治療法および核酸医薬を用いた治療法の有効性・安全性を、iPS細胞およびCADASILトランスジェニックマウスを用いて検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel treatment for the hereditary cerebral small vessel disease, CADASIL, using patient-derived induced pluripotent stem cells (iPSCs). We treated CADASIL iPSC-derived Mural cells (MCs) and oligodendrocyte precursor cells (OPCs) with PDGFRbeta inhibitor and found that it can improve CADASIL phenotype to some extent. However, the inhibitor was not effective for the hypoxic stress response in CADASIL MCs, implying another signaling pathway involved in pathogenesis of CADASIL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、CADASILの治療法として様々な薬剤が検討されてきたが、認知機能障害の原因
である脳卒中・白質障害を予防できる薬剤は依然として見つかっておらず、対症療法に終始してきた。本研究により、CADASIL治療薬の候補がいくつかみつかり、そのうちの1つについては、治験により一定の効果が認められることもわかった。これにより、難病の治療法開発に一歩近づいたといえる。