Project/Area Number |
21K06984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Ho Kiong 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (20598502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
高木 悠友子 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (50783669)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | RNA キャッピング / トリパノソーマ / RNA プロセッシング / 寄生虫 / mRNA キャッピング / 寄生虫学 / 病理学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
The mRNA recapping is a new phenomenon in eukaryotic gene expression to regulate the abundance of translatable mRNA by converting the silenced uncapped transcripts into functional mRNA. This research aims to determine what kind of mRNA is regulated by recapping pathway in Trypanosoma brucei.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research aims to understand the mechanism and biological function of mRNA recapping enzyme in trypanosome. The hypermethylation at the 5' end of RNA called cap 4 stimulates trypanosome mRNA recapping activities, up to two orders of magnitude. Deletion of mRNA recapping enzyme in trypanosome shows severe impact on infectivity to mammalian host. Transciptosome analysis suggests that number of developmentally controlled genes are regulated by mRNA recapping. Analysis of uncapped transcripts identified putative mRNA targets, which were accumulated in parasite deleted for recapping enzyme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
RNA修飾は、無数の生物学的プロセスにおけるその重要な役割と、様々な疾患との関連性から、大きな注目を集めている。本研究では、トリパノソーマのmRNAキャップがメチル化されることの意義を探求し、哺乳類細胞におけるキャップメチル化の影響を理解するためのより広い示唆を得ることができた。mRNAのリキャップ経路を比較解析することで、寄生虫感染に対する新たな創薬標的が見つかる可能性がある。