Post-transcriptional regulation by CCCH-type zinc finger family of Plasmodium parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
Shinzawa Naoaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (10583015)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / ゲノム編集 / 転写後調節 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 転写後制御 / マラリア原虫 / TRIBE法 / 局在解析 / ジンクフィンガー / 遺伝子発現
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫の生活環はステージ特異的に遺伝子発現を変化させ、異なる宿主環境に適応することで維持されている。ステージ形成に必要な秩序立ったタンパク質発現には、発現遺伝子群の転写活性化に続くRNAの翻訳、安定化・分解などの転写後調節機構が必須である。本研究では、マラリア原虫種間に高い保存性を持つTZFファミリーに着目し、新規標的RNA同定法と革新的ゲノム編集法の2つを基盤技術として、各ステージ形成におけるTZFファミリーによる転写後調節機構の共通原理の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on the TZF family, which is highly conserved among malaria parasite species, to elucidate the basic principles of post-transcriptional regulation mechanisms in malaria parasites. Using DOZI, which is responsible for translational repression in female gametocytes, we established the TRIBE method, a novel RNA-target identification technique. However, when applying the TRIBE method to multiple TZFs, we observed numerous non-specific mRNA edits, indicating that the TRIBE method was insufficient for analyzing target RNAs. This raised concerns about the selectivity of RNA-binding proteins that can be used with the TRIBE method. On the other hand, TZFs in both asexual and sexual stages exhibited a dotted expression pattern in the cytoplasm, suggesting their involvement in membraneless organelles such as P-bodies or stress granules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、マラリア原虫の一部のRNA結合タンパク質において、新規標的RNA同定法であるTRIBE法を適用することが可能であることを示した。本研究で対象としたTZFファミリー分子にはTRIBE法は適用できなかったが、他のRNA結合タンパク質に対しては有用である可能性は十分にあり、他の標的RNA同定法に比して非常に簡便で再現性の高い手法であるため、今後の応用が期待される。TRIBE法を用いることで、マラリア原虫に数多く存在するRNA結合タンパク質の標的RNA同定が可能となれば、マラリア原虫の発育に重要な様々な転写後調節機構の解明に繋がる。