Evaluation of the mechanism for erythrocyte-invasion through the targetome analyses in the Plasmodium merozoite stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Nishi Tsubasa  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50880051)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / 遺伝子転写制御機構 / メロゾイト / ターゲトーム / 侵入・感染
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫のメロゾイトは赤血球への侵入・感染を行う極めて重要な細胞ステージである。申請者はこれまでに、メロゾイト形成期に必須である3種のAP2ファミリー転写因子を発見した。そして、これらの転写因子の標的遺伝子解析から、マラリア原虫メロゾイト形成の分子基盤を理解するうえで非常に有力な情報が得られることを構想した。本研究の成果は、生物学基礎研究の発展のみならず、新たな薬剤・ワクチン標的候補遺伝子発見にもつながり、その波及効果は極めて大きいものとなる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the function of three AP2-family transcription factors that are specifically expressed during the merozoite formation in Plasmodium berghei. We revealed that the three transcription factors generate the cascade of gene transcription to regulate the merozoite formation in several steps, such as karyokinesis, cytokinesis, and formation of invasion-related organelles. Our data are not only important for evaluating the transcriptional regulation that underlies the Plasmodium merozoite formation but also contribute to the studies that aim to identify new candidates for malaria vaccine targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは三大感染症の一つであり、現在も途上国を中心に年間約2億人の罹患者、60万人を超える死者が報告されている。本研究の成果は、マラリアの病原体であるPlasmodium属原虫の赤血球侵入ステージであるメロゾイトについて、深い理解を与えるものである。また、原虫の赤血球ステージはその病原性に直接かかわっており、特にメロゾイトは細胞侵入ステージであることから、マラリアワクチンにおける魅力的な標的とされる。よって、本研究のメロゾイト形成期における標的遺伝子解析の結果は、新たなワクチン標的分子の探索においても非常に有力な情報となる。