Elucidating de novo heterochromatin formation in the malaria parasite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University (2023-2024)
Tokyo Metropolitan University (2022)
Osaka University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Mori Toshiyuki  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任助教 (00462739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岩永 史朗  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 教授 (20314510)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / エピジェネティクス / 遺伝子発現 / プロモーター / 有性生殖 / ヘテロクロマチン / ヒストン / マラリア / クロマチン / サイレンサー / 生殖分化 / 遺伝子発現制御 / エピゲノム / AP2-G
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫のエピゲノム制御は生殖細胞分化と宿主免疫回避機構に関わる遺伝子発現に限られており、感染症学の観点からその分子機構解明が待たれている。本研究では生殖分化制御遺伝子座のヘテロクロマチン化が原虫の形態変化で追跡できることに着目し、独自に開発したゲノム編集技術・人工染色体導入技術を駆使することで、ヘテロクロマチン設立機構の解明を行う。その成果は感染症研究のみならず、生物学で長年の謎であるメチル化ヒストンのde novo設立機構解明に資することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has aimed to elucidate how the reproduction-related gene AP2-G is regulated, using the malaria parasite causing malaria in tropical areas. During the budget period, we tried to analyze the mechanism controlling condensation of DNA leading to AP2-G silence, and revealed that DNA sequence elements reside in the gene regulating region of AP2-G. This finding was for the first time in the world, and we published a paper of it in the US scientific journal Heliyon in 2023.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリアは医療が発達した現代においても未だ人類が攻略できていない感染症の1つである。本研究ではマラリア原虫の弱点の1つである、DNAの凝縮を伴う遺伝子発現の制御機構に着目し、その構築の仕組みの一部を世界初で明らかにすることに成功した。今後このDNA凝縮に関与する分子を同定していくことができれば、核ゲノムDNA維持の破綻を引き金とした新たな抗マラリア薬の開発に資するものと期待される。