Roles of RON3 in the mechanism of ion channel formation in the blood-stage malaria parasites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Daisuke  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (80609298)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア原虫 / イオンチャネル / タンパク質輸送 / RON3 / タンパク質複合体 / 薬剤耐性 / マラリア / タンパク質間相互作用 / ビオチン化酵素 / 寄生胞膜チャネル / 赤血球膜チャネル / 熱帯熱マラリア原虫 / ロプトリー
Outline of Research at the Start
薬剤耐性マラリア原虫の出現と拡散は、マラリア対策において重大な問題であり、耐性を獲得させない新たな治療薬が求められている。申請者は、創薬の標的であるマラリア原虫が独自に形成するイオンチャネルに着目し、原虫分子RON3がチャネル形成に関与することを見出している。本研究は、RON3と相互作用する分子を同定することで、マラリア原虫におけるイオンチャネル形成分子機構を解明することを目的とする。原虫独自のイオンチャネル形成に必須となる分子情報を得ることで、創薬に向けた新たな分子基盤を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to combat the recurrent emergence of drug-resistant malaria parasites, there is a need to develop new anti-malarial drugs that do not induce resistance. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the function of RON3, a novel molecule involved in the formation of Plasmodium-specific ion channels in P. falciparum-infected erythrocytes. We revealed that the C-terminal fragment of RON3 is important for protein export to erythrocytes, which is essential for ion channel formation. Identifying a new RON3 complex, which may be involved in ion channel formation, has led to the developing of new anti-malarial drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、赤血球期マラリア原虫におけるRON3を基盤としたイオンチャネル形成機構の一端を明らかにすることができた。同定したRON3複合体、および現在解析を進めているRON3相互作用分子に着目することで、現在問題となっているアルテミシニン耐性原虫に有効であり、複数の作用機序を持つ耐性獲得リスクの低い新機抗マラリア薬の開発に発展することが期待できる。