Project/Area Number |
21K06990
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2022-2023) Ehime University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
NAGAOKA HIKARU 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, プロジェクト講師 (10757222)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Malaria / Blood stage / GAMA / 赤血球期ステージ / 増殖阻害活性 / 新規ワクチン候補抗原 / モノクローナル抗体 / マラリア / コムギ無細胞 / ワクチン / 小麦無細胞 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
マラリアワクチン開発は喫緊の課題である。そこで我々はコムギ無細胞系を基盤に、新規赤血球期ワクチン候補分子の同定や、ヒトタンパク質ライブラリーによる赤血球レセプター探索を精力的に行ってきた。本研究では、我々が近年見出した赤血球期ワクチン候補抗原であ るGPI-anchored merozoite antigen (GAMA)の赤血球侵入における機能を明らかにするために、モノクローナル抗体によるタンパク質相互作用ならびに原虫増殖に対する阻害活性の測定を行う。これにより原虫増殖阻害活性に重要なエピトープ情報を得ることで、GAMAを中心とした赤血球侵入機構の解明に大きく貢献する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The development of a malaria vaccine is very importance. In this study, we investigated the molecular function of GPI-anchored merozoite antigen (GAMA), this protein was recently discovered as a candidate antigen for blood stage vaccine. We want to clarify molecular function of this protein in erythrocyte invasion. 1) searched for GAMA interacting molecules using a human erythrocyte surface protein library, 2) generated the anti-GAMA monoclonal antibodies (mAb), and 3) measured growth inhibitory activity of the mAbs against Plasmodium falciparum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱帯熱マラリアゲノムが解読されて以来、欧米の研究者によりゲノムワイドな原虫組換えタンパク質の合成が試みられた。しかし、熱帯熱マラリア原虫遺伝子は76%ものAT含量でかつ繰り返し配列に富むため、大腸菌等の既存の発現系ではマラリア原虫の組換えタンパク質をほとんど合成できず、ポストゲノム時代のマラリアワクチン研究は大きな技術的障壁に直面していた。 本研究は、他の研究機関には無い独自のバイオリソースを駆使することによってのみ実行可能であり、世界に先駆けてマラリア原虫の分子機能を明らかにする手法を確立したことは重要である。