Identification of the molecule that interacts with the male specific molecule, PyMiGS involved in malaria fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K06991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Mayumi  愛媛大学, プロテオサイエンスセンター, 助教 (00301325)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマラリア / 雄性生殖母体 / オスミオフィリックボディ / 改良型近位依存性ビオチン標識 / 有性生殖 / 生殖母体 / 雄性生殖体 / 近位依存性ビオチン標識 / BioID / マラリア原虫
Outline of Research at the Start
マラリア原虫は、媒介蚊の中腸内で有性生殖を行う。申請者はこれまでに雄性生殖体の表面に発現するPyMiGSを同定し、有性生殖期に機能を持つことを明らかにした。PyMiGSは、雄性生殖体表面に局在することから、雌性生殖体表面の分子と直接相互作用することが考えられる。本研究では、改良型BioID(近位依存性ビオチン標識) 法を用いて、受精時にPyMiGSと相互作用する雌性生殖体の分子について探索する。更に分離された分子の性状解析を行い、受精に関与する雌性側の分子の同定を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmodium parasites undergo sexual reproduction in mosquitoes during transmission from the mammalian host to the Anopheles vector. Although several molecules expressed during sexual development have been reported, the molecular mechanisms of fertilization remain largely unknown. In this study, we used an improved proximity-dependent biotin identification (AirID) technique to search for molecules that interact with PyMiGS, specifically expressed in the sexual stage. We produced transgenic parasites fused with AirID to PyMiGS and control parasites, which were then biotinylated and analyzed by mass spectrometry. As a result, we succeeded in isolating about 20 molecules with a signal peptide which predicted to be expressed during the sexual stage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア原虫は、哺乳動物宿主から媒介蚊に伝搬する際に蚊の中で有性生殖を行う。これらのステージで発現する分子は、蚊から宿主への伝搬を遮断する“伝搬阻止”の標的として注目されている。
本研究では、近位依存性ビオチン標識の手法を用いて、有性生殖期に特異的に発現する分子PyMiGSと相互作用する分子を探索した。その結果、有性生殖期に発現されていると予測される約20種の分子の分離に成功した。
MiGSを手掛りにした本研究は、解析が進んでいないマラリア原虫の受精のメカニズムを解く糸口となる可能性があり、分離された分子は、新たな伝搬阻止戦略の標的となることも期待される。