| Project/Area Number |
21K06996
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
| Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
市川 尊文 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (30245378)
佐藤 雅 北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40611843)
川上 文貴 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (50511896)
川島 麗 北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (70392389)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 蠕虫 / RAGE / S100 / 腸管免疫 / 喘息 / 宿主応答 / 幼虫体内移行 / S100様分子 / 模倣分子 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
寄生蠕虫は宿主タンパク質に対する模倣分子を分泌し、宿主免疫応答を制御することが知られている。パターン認識受容体(PRRs)は、病原体の侵入を速やかに認識し自然免疫系の活性化と獲得免疫系への橋渡しを行う。申請者は寄生蠕虫が分泌するS100様カルシウム結合タンパク質(S100様分子)がPRRsに作用し、マクロファージの浸潤を抑制することを明らかにした。本研究では、S100様分子のPRRsを介したマクロファージへの機能や2型免疫応答に対する働きを解析する。PRRsシグナルの寄生蠕虫による制御機構の解明は、自己免疫疾患やアレルギーに対する新規治療薬開発に有益な知見となると考えられる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The S100-like protein is secreted by parasitic helminth, binds with RAGE and suppresses RAGE-mediated inflammatory responses after parasite invasion. In this study, we evaluated the effect of S100-like protein on pathogenesis in a house dust mite murine model of asthma. Co-administration of a recombinant S100-like protein with HDM suppressed these pro-inflammatory responses. Treatment with the EF-hand synthetic peptides from S100-like protein reduced inflammatory cell infiltration in a RAGE-dependent manner. The EF-hand domain of S100-like protein may have potential therapeutic benefits in asthma. Next, we investigated the role of RAGE in host responses using the intestinal nematode infection mouse models with RAGE-deficient mice. Our findings suggest that RAGE induces pulmonary damage and interferes with goblet and tuft cell hyperplasia in the small intestinal mucosa through the production of PGD2 following the nematode infection.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
S100様分子が結合するRAGEはアレルギー反応や寄生虫感染防御応答の起点となるグループ2自然リンパ球の集積に不可欠なこと、癌、糖尿病などの慢性炎症を発端とする病態に関与していることが明らかとなっており、S100様分子-RAGE軸を介する免疫制御機構を解明した本研究は創薬開発の基盤になるものと期待される。