| Project/Area Number |
21K06999
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49040:Parasitology-related
| Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Annoura Takeshi 国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 室長 (90407239)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐々木 年則 国立感染症研究所, 昆虫医科学部, 主任研究官 (10300930)
川合 覚 獨協医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275733)
荒木 球沙 国立感染症研究所, 寄生動物部, 研究員 (70899252)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | マラリア / 休眠 / 増殖 / 核の制御 / オルガネラ制御 / 休眠分子メカニズム / 増殖分子メカニズム / 核 / オルガネラ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究課題では、肝内型原虫における休眠と増殖におけるオルガネラ制御を明らかにするため、増殖期にダイナミックな稼働を行うオルガネラを中心として、各種の休眠モデル実験系を用いて比較することで、増殖と休眠におけるオルガネラバイオロジーの分子基盤の解明を試みる。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Malaria is still one of the major world public health problems, the protozoan parasite Plasmodium is the etiological agent of malaria that is transmitted by the Anopheles mosquito to human. The Plasmodium liver-stage parasite represents the first intracellular infectious step in human, and this asymptomatic stage forms several thousands of merozoites with tremendous multinuclear hyper-proliferation. Some Plasmodium species generate a dormant uninucleate parasite during liver-stage development termed the hypnozoite which persists for months or even years following an infection. The developmental decision-making that controls dormancy in Plasmodium liver-stage is made before nuclear segregation. However, the detailed molecular mechanism(s) that nuclear and organelles regulation for proliferation is poorly understood. This project aims to reveal molecular mechanisms of nuclear and organelles regulations in malaria parasite, especially developmental stages specific regulations.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マラリアは、結核やエイズなどと共に、世界中に広く蔓延する感染症の一つであり、赤道付近を中心に熱帯・亜熱帯地域に広く流行しており、様々な対策がなされているが制圧には至っていない。本研究課題では、その病原体であるマラリア原虫の増殖と休眠に関する分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、新たな薬剤の開発やワクチン開発に付与する分子基盤の整備を試みる研究として展開した。これらの研究が発展することで、新たなマラリア対策に資する情報を提供することで社会的な意義が見込まれ、また新たな分子メカニズムを解明することで学術的な意義が見込まれる。