Whole-genome analysis for drug-resistance and pathogenicity of Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hiroki  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60548460)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病原真菌 / アスペルギルスフミガタス / 薬剤耐性 / ゲノム / 集団構造 / ゲノム解析 / Aspergillus fumigatus / 系統解析 / 次世代シーケンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
環境中に普遍的に存在する糸状菌アスペルギルスフミガタスは、肺アスペルギルス症の主要な原因菌である。治療中にアゾール系抗真菌薬に対する耐性株が出現すると極めて難治となる。薬剤耐性となった菌株の系統的な特徴や臨床分離株のゲノム的特徴について明らかにできれば、新たな治療戦略を確立する上で重要な知見となる。本研究では、臨床分離株と環境分離株の大規模な(>150株)ゲノム解析を実施し、薬剤耐性が出現する系統、および病原性を規定する系統という2つの高リスク系統の同定とそれらに関連する因子の探索を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus fumigatus is a pathogenic fungus with a global distribution. Although azole-resistant TR-mutants are widely distributed, a few TR-mutants have been isolated in Japan. The emergence of azole-resistant A. fumigatus (ARAf) other than the TR-mutants is a problem in Japan. In this study, we analyzed the genome sequences of 171 strains from Japan as well as the antifungal susceptibility of these strains. Next, we conducted a population analysis of 876 strains by combining the available genomic data for strains isolated worldwide, which were grouped in six clades. We observed the geographic characteristics of clades such as Clade 2 where the strains from Japan were over-represented. Finally, the genomic loci associated with azole resistance were detected on the basis of a genome-wide association study. Thus, we revealed the complexity of the genomic mechanism underlying the emergence of ARAf strains as well as the genomic diversity of A. fumigatus in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスペルギルスフミガタスの薬剤耐性化に寄与する遺伝子座を同定した。このことにより、感染菌の系統を評価することで、薬剤耐性化が起こり得るかの予測にも繋げることが可能となる。さらに診断に応用されれば、治療中に薬剤耐性化のリスク評価が可能となり、治療方針の先鋭化につながるなど、医療への応用が期待される。一方で、真菌はペニシリンに代表される創薬資源として重要であるため、本研究で産生されたゲノムデータの利活用により、新規有用物質の発見が期待される。