Project/Area Number |
21K07002
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University (2023) Kanazawa University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Kohei Ogura 京都大学, 農学研究科, 准教授 (00586612)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | レンサ球菌 / 病原因子 / 感染モデル / 遺伝子発現 / 溶血性レンサ球菌 / 流行型 / 臨床分離株 / 発現解析 / 腎臓 / 皮膚 / 細菌感染 / 重症化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
高齢者や基礎疾患保有患者に対して高い病原性を示すある種のレンサ球菌について、本菌が感染後体内で増殖し、多臓器への障害を引き起こすメカニズムの解明を目的とした研究を遂行する。具体的には、種々の動物モデル(肝疾患・皮膚疾患・糖尿病)を使用した感染実験や細胞株やヒト血液を用いた細菌学的・分子生物学的なアプローチにより、宿主体内での本菌の挙動を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Infections caused by Streptococcus dysgalactiae subsp. equisimilis (SDSE) have been increasingly reported in elderly individuals and those with underlying conditions, surpassing the incidence of other β-hemolytic streptococci. This research project focused on SDSE as a causative agent of severe infections, including fulminant hemolytic streptococcal disease (STSS). We confirmed that CC17 type SDSE, the most prevalent type in Japan, exhibits strong adhesive properties in the presence of human serum components. Comprehensive gene expression analysis revealed the expression of genes encoding ciliogenesis-related proteins in serum-containing culture medium. Analysis of the CC25 type SDSE prevalent in Japan revealed that two CC25 type SDSE strains with highly similar genome sequences (over 99.5%) express a toxin highly pathogenic to blood in significantly different amounts. Transcriptome analysis of both SDSE strains was conducted with the support of PAGS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
SDSEは、基礎研究による報告に比して臨床報告が非常に多く、近年では侵襲性SDSE感染症とアルコールによる肝疾患との関連が示唆されている。これらの疫学的研究は、SDSE感染症が肝臓や腎臓等の組織が連関して重症化するという仮説を支持するものであると言える。さらに、SDSEは高齢者や基礎疾患保有患者に対して強い病原性を発揮するが、迅速かつ適切な処置がなされない場合には若年者に対しても劇症型の症状を引き起こすことが多数報告されている。SDSEの重症化機構の詳細を明らかにすることで、SDSEのみならず劇症型レンサ球菌感染症全体の研究に貢献することができる。