Integrated regulatory system by functional sRNA and mRNA-binding protein CsrA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionEhime Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Mima Takehiko  愛媛県立医療技術大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (80596437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 港 雄介  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10836620)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords発現調節 / sRNA / RNA binding protein / Vibrio / 遺伝子発現調節 / RNA結合タンパク質 / 発現制御 / 二成分制御系 / 環境適応
Outline of Research at the Start
細菌は、単細胞であるが故に多様な環境に直接曝されており、複数の環境要因を感知して適応する必要がある。申請者は、海洋性細菌V. alginolyticusが保有する4つの機能性small RNAが、「様々な環境シグナルを受けて演算し、適切な遺伝子発現パターンを導く統合型発現制御システムである。」という新しい仮説を提唱した。本研究では、種々の遺伝学的手法および網羅的手法を用いて、統合型発現制御システムの全容を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
VarS/VarA two-component regulatory system controls the expression of target genes through regulating the transcription of small RNAs (sRNAs). Bacteria possesses several copies of sRNA genes which were thought to be redundant. Vibrio alginolyticus possesses four copies of sRNAs. We have found the possibility that different proteins regulate the expression of their respective sRNAs. This study revealed that the expression of one of the four sRNAs, sRNA1, is regulated by the anaerobic state signal via ArcB/ArcA two-component regulatory system and leucine signals via Lrp. Based on these results, we proposed a model in which the regulatory system consisting of the multiple copies of sRNAs and an mRNA-binding protein CsrA is an integrated regulatory system that integrates multiple environmental signals to optimize the expression of target genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでVarS/VarA二成分制御系の構成因子とされていた複数コピーのsRNAが、他の複数の環境シグナルによっても別々に制御されることを初めて示した。その結果から、それら複数コピーのsRNAとRNA結合タンパク質CsrAからなる制御系が、複数の環境シグナルを統合して演算し、環境の変化に適応するための複数の標的遺伝子の発現を統合的に調節する(multiple-input and multiple-output)という全く新しい発現調節機構(sRNAs-CsrA統合制御システム)であると考えられることを示した学術的意義の大変高いものである。