Analysis of the serotype conversion in E. coli by large-scale genomic data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Keiji  九州大学, 医学研究院, 講師 (60706216)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大腸菌 / O抗原・H抗原 / 血清型変換 / Sequence type / 比較ゲノム解析 / 腸管出血性大腸菌 / 志賀毒素産生性大腸菌
Outline of Research at the Start
グラム陰性菌の菌体表層にはリポ多糖や鞭毛タンパク質が存在し、血清型別に利用されている。血清型は菌株の生態学的ニッチやヒト・動物に対する病原性をある程度反映するため、例えば大腸菌では、血清型別が検査法として臨床的・疫学的に広く活用されている。大腸菌の血清型のバリエーションは著しく多様であるが、その理由のひとつとして、水平伝播と組換えによる血清型変換が知られている。
本研究では、10万を超える大腸菌のゲノム情報を活用して、大腸菌で生じた血清型変換の頻度とタイミング、変換を引き起こした組換え領域の多様性、変換が多発する系統のゲノム特性を解析することにより、大腸菌における血清型変換の全貌解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lipopolysaccharide (O-antigen) and flagellar protein (H-antigen) on the cell surface of gram-negative bacteria are used for serotyping. Although serotyping is medically and epidemiologically important as an initial examination of pathogenic bacteria, Escherichia coli (E. coli) is known for its highly variable serotypes, with serotype conversion through horizontal transfer and/or recombination in genomic regions encoding O-antigen biosynthesis gene cluster being a major contributor to this variation. In this study, analysis of the serotype conversion in E. coli by taking full advantage of genomic information accumulated in the public database reveals the serotype variation in several E. coli lineages containing enterohemorrhagic E. coli (EHEC) strains and the processes of serotype conversion in each lineage. These findings provide novel insights for understanding the serotype conversion in overall E. coli lineage and the genetical and evolutional mechanism underlying this event.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細菌感染症の診断において、検体から分離された菌を型別することは非常に重要である。例えば、大腸菌ではO抗原とH抗原による血清型別が行われ、検査の結果O157:H7となれば、腸管出血性大腸菌 (EHEC)感染症として、治療を含めた対処が行われる。大腸菌の血清型は血清型変換により変化することが知られているため、変換の全体像を把握することは、種々の病原性大腸菌をモニタリングするための情報基盤の高度化につながる。本研究で明らかとなったEHEC系統の血清型変換の実態は、今後の血清型別による診断における重要な基礎情報となるとともに、EHECの病原性進化のプロセスを考える上でも重要な知見となると考えられる。