Project/Area Number |
21K07008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Yukihiro 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90469958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
坪内 泰志 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (30442990)
槇村 浩一 帝京大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00266347)
仁木 満美子 大阪公立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (20438229)
鈴木 仁人 国立感染症研究所, 薬剤耐性研究センター, 主任研究官 (70444073)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Candida auris / 深海放線菌 / バイオフィルム形成抑制 / 凝集抑制 / 抗菌薬 / 薬剤耐性 / 真菌 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
Candida aurisは、近年、薬剤耐性と院内感染が深刻化している新興感染症の原因真菌である。申請者らはこれまでに、深海細菌叢を構成する放線菌(深海放線菌)により産生される物質の中から、細菌・真菌などの微生物や癌細胞に対する治療薬となりうる物質の探索に取り組んできた。その一環として、深海放線菌の培養上清ライブラリーの中から、薬剤耐性C. aurisに対して増殖抑制効果を示す培養上清を見出した。本研究では、同培養上清から、C. aurisに対し抗菌活性を有する物質を単離・精製して、その構造と作用を明らかにし、安全性・有効性を評価し、新規抗真菌薬としての可能性を明確にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Candida auris is an emerging pathogenic fungus with significant drug resistance and nosocomial infection issues. Due to its resistance to azole and echinocandin antifungal drugs, novel antifungal agents targeting different metabolic pathways are urgently needed. Our research focused on substances from deep-sea actinomycetes, identifying a culture supernatant that inhibits the growth of drug-resistant C. auris. The goal was to isolate and purify active compounds from this supernatant, determine their structure and mechanism, and evaluate their safety and efficacy. We identified two significant compounds: one inhibiting C. auris growth and another preventing its aggregation and biofilm formation, impacting virulence. These findings were partially reported (Yamane K, et al. Med Mycol J. 2023;64(1):7-17).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、薬剤耐性Candida aurisに対する新規抗真菌物質を深海放線菌から発見し、その構造と作用を明らかにした点にある。特に、バイオフィルム形成を抑制する物質の発見は、C. aurisの病原性を低減させる可能性を示唆する。 社会的意義としては、既存の抗真菌薬に耐性を持つC. aurisに対する新たな治療法の開発に貢献し、院内感染の予防と治療に大きな影響を与える。これにより、医療現場における感染管理が強化され、患者の健康と安全が向上することが期待される。