| Project/Area Number |
21K07010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Keizo 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90254490)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
矢野 寿一 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20374944)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | メタロ―βーラクタマーゼ / 基質特異性 / X線結晶構造解析 / 分子動力学的シミュレーション / メタロ-β-ラクタマーゼ / X線結晶構造解析 / β-ラクタマーゼ / 複合体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究においては、IMP-1 (IMP-6)とカルバペネム系抗菌薬との複合体の構造を、X線結晶構造解析の手法を用いて決定し、L3ループと基質との相互作用に関する距離情報を原子レベルで決定するとともに、L3ループ内に存在するTrp64をAla, Leu, Glu, Lysに置換した変異型酵素を作成し、実際にこの残基がどのように基質と相互作用して結合に関与しているかを構造学的に明らかにする。また、IMP-1(IMP-6)のL3ループと基質との相互作用をさらに詳しく調べるために、各種β-ラクタム系抗菌薬とのドッキングシミュレーションを行って、L3ループと基質との相互作用について解析する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The structures of IMP-6 and IMP-1 were revealed by X-ray crystallography. Furthermore, we compared the flexibility of the flexible loop (L1), which is involved in substrate binding, and the enzymatic parameter (Km) of IMP-type β-lactamases whose structures have already been solved. The results revealed that enzymes with higher L1 flexibility tended to have lower Km for meropenem and higher substrate specificity. In addition, we determined the structure of IMP-6 bound to meropenem and imipenem using molecular dynamics simulations and analyzed the differences in interactions with substrates. As a result, we found that substrates with a larger R2 side chain tend not to bind and release from enzyme which have a small movement of L1 loop.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦で問題となっているカルバペネマーゼ産生菌の多くはIMP-6 メタロ―β―ラクタマーゼを産生する。本酵素はIMP-1と1アミノ酸しか異ならないにもかかわらず、治療に使用されるメロペネムに対する活性が高いことが問題である。本研究の学術的意義は、この基質特異性の違いの原因をX線結晶構造解析により明らかにしたことである。 また、分子動力学的シミュレーションにより、基質結合に関与するループの柔軟性が大きくないと、メロペネムのようなR2側鎖の大きな基質に対する活性が低いことを明らかにした。社会的意義は、今後R2側鎖の大きな抗菌薬の開発が、IMP-6産生菌に対して有効である可能性を示唆したことである。