Relationship between biofilm and biliary stent occlusion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sumiyama Kazuki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90385328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 金城 雄樹  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20570831)
須田 亙  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命医科学研究センター, チームリーダー (20590847)
杉本 真也  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60464393)
高安 伶奈  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (20814833)
加藤 正之  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00366220)
古橋 広人  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60909894)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords胆管ステント / バイオフィルム / メタゲノム解析 / 閉塞性黄疸 / メタゲノム
Outline of Research at the Start
閉塞性黄疸は、腫瘍等により胆汁の流れが滞りビリルビンが体内に蓄積した状態であり、細菌感染の結果、胆管炎・敗血症などの感染症を引き起こす。これらの治療・予防のため内視鏡を用いて胆管にステント挿入する治療法が行われるが、ステントは時に早期閉塞し、胆管炎が再発することが課題であった。近年、腸内細菌などの腸内微生物叢の一部が胆管ステント閉塞に関与している可能性が指摘されたが、具体的なメカニズムは不明である。本研究では胆管ステント内腔に生じたバイオフィルムと呼ばれる微生物集合体を構造解析し、構成微生物のメタゲノム解析を介して、ステント閉塞と微生物との因果関係の解明を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we collected obstructed biliary stents from eight patients with obstructive jaundice and performed bacterial culture, metagenomic analysis, and structural analysis using various microscopes on the bacteria and biofilm inside the biliary stents. The results suggested that strains of enterococci promoted biofilm formation in a secondary bile acid environment, which may have contributed to the bile duct stent obstruction. We searched for agents with anti-biofilm effects, and suggested that candidate substance P may have inhibitory effects on biofilm formation by E. coli, Enterococci, and Staphylococci.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胆管ステントの閉塞という胆道治療上の課題に対し、閉塞のメカニズムに迫った。特に、バイオフィルムを透明化し可視化する手法を用いて閉塞した胆管ステントの表面を初めて観察し、胆管ステントの表面に実際にバイオフィルムが形成されていることを確認した。そして、閉塞物内には腸球菌が多く存在することを確認し、分離した腸球菌株の一部は、二次胆汁酸の存在下で、バイオフィルム形成が促進されるという結果が得られた。さらに、ステント表面のバイオフィルム形成を阻害する物質について知見を得た。これらを臨床応用することで、胆管ステント閉塞という臨床課題解決に貢献できる可能性がある。