Cell motility of pathogenic bacteria manipulated by a fluid flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Nakane Daisuke  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (40708997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords走流性 / 光学顕微鏡 / 流体チャンバー / 感染プロセス / 生存戦略 / 表面運動 / 感染共生 / 動態計測 / 生体運動 / 肺炎 / マイコプラズマ / イメージング / 微小デバイス
Outline of Research at the Start
肺炎マイコプラズマは,宿主の粘液繊毛輸送に抗うように水流に逆らって動くことで,自身の目的地へと到達することができる。この仮説を検証するために,本研究では 1. マイコプラズマが流れに逆らって動く様子を光学顕微鏡下で直接可視化する, 2. 流れに逆らう動きがなぜ生じるのか,メカニカルな応答を物理モデル化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycoplasma pneumoniae, a pathogenic bacterium of human pneumonia, attaches to host cell surfaces and moves over the surfaces while attached, called gliding motility. However, the role of the gliding motility in pathogenesis remains unclear. Here, we found rheotactic behavior of M. pneumoniae using a water flow chamber and high-precision optical microscopy. When we applied a water flow, M. pneumoniae cells oriented their cell body parallel to the water flow, like a "weathervinek". This would allow them to recognize the direction of the water flow and reach their destination in nature. We also found similar rheotactic responses in Mycoplasma mobile and Mycoplasma penetrans. Since the water flow is ubiquitous on the host cell surfaces, this finding will provide an important new perspective for understanding of their infection process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果は、この病原細菌によって引き起こされる感染症を予防・対策するために重要な情報となると期待される。マイコプラズマは寄生性の細菌であるため、宿主の表面から流されてしまうと、単独では生存することはできない。しかし、今回発見した走流性のように流れをうまく利用して自身の目的地である組織深部に到達するのであれば、これは非常にかしこい生存戦略であると言える。マイコプラズマという小さな細菌は、何のために動いているのか、長年研究者たちを悩ませてきた。今回発見した走流性は、この小さな細菌が独自に発見した生存戦略、すなわち、動く意味そのものの発見と言えるのかもしれない。