Basic study for the development of human monoclonal antibodies treating botulism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Matsumura Takuhiro  金沢大学, 医学系, 准教授 (00456930)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボツリヌス毒素 / ボツリヌス症 / 神経毒素 / ヒト型抗体 / 中和抗体 / 抗毒素製剤 / ボツリヌス神経毒素 / ヒト型モノクローナル抗体 / 治療効果 / 抗体カクテル / 治療抗体 / ウマ抗毒素製剤 / 乳児ボツリヌス症
Outline of Research at the Start
ボツリヌス症の治療薬としては、唯一、ウマ抗毒素製剤が有効であり国内備蓄されているが、血清病等の副作用の問題や製造過程におけるコストの問題がある。これらの問題点を克服するために我々はヒト型抗体製剤に着目し、これまでに血清型B型毒素に対するヒト型抗体の開発に成功している。本手法および知見はヒトに中毒を起こす他の血清型 (AEF型) に対するヒト型抗体作製に応用が可能であり、効率良くヒト型抗体を作製することができると考えられる。本研究ではヒトに中毒を起こす全ての血清型毒素を中和する先進的なヒト型抗体セットの作出を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT) is the most potent natural toxin known. Of the seven BoNT serotypes (A to G), types A, B, E, and F cause human botulism. Treatment of human botulism requires the development of effective toxin-neutralizing antibodies without side effects. In this study, we analyzed the function of human monoclonal antibodies (HuMAbs) neutralizing type B botulinum neurotoxin (BoNT/B), and revealed the mechanisms of action of these HuMAbs. On the other hand, we analyzed the binding and neutralization activity of HuMAbs against type A BoNT (BoNT/A). These HuMAbs recognized non-overlapping epitopes. Furthermore, these HuMAbs showed neutralization activity against BoNT/A individually and three combination of HuMAbs showed a synergistic neutralization effect. These data demonstrate that these HuMAbs against BoNT/B and BoNT/A are promising in terms of a foundation for new human therapeutics for botulism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、当研究室において開発したB型ボツリヌス毒素を中和するヒト型抗体2種の作用機序を明らかにした。本結果より、少ない抗体数で効率よく毒素を中和することのできる機構の一端が明らかとなり、今後新しい抗体を開発する際の重要な知見となった。さらにA型ボツリヌス毒素を認識するヒト型抗体3種の結合および中和活性を解析し、最も高い中和活性を示す組合せを決定した。本研究成果によりA型B型毒素に対する抗体セット候補が得られた。今後はヒトに中毒を起こすE型F型についても本研究で得られた知見を参考に抗体を開発し、ウマ抗毒素に替わる安全で生産効率の優れたヒト型抗ボツリヌス毒素抗体セットの開発に繋げたい。