Project/Area Number |
21K07023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
相川 知宏 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (70725499)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | A群レンサ球菌 / 分泌毒素 / ストレス応答 / ストレス顆粒 / NAD-glycohydrolase / Streptolysin O / ゴルジ体 / Rab GTPase |
Outline of Research at the Start |
A群レンサ球菌は、ヒトに咽頭炎や化膿性皮膚感染症、劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症を引き起こすグラム陽性細菌で、感染部位によって多彩な臨床症状を引き起こします。近年世界的に流行しているA群レンサ球菌株は、宿主細胞に高頻度で侵入し、外毒素SLOとNgaを高発現することで感染拡大を果たしていると予測されていますが、その分子機構は明らかになっていません。本研究課題では、Ngaの標的宿主因子を探索し、宿主制御の分子メカニズムを明らかにすることで、Ngaの新規機能を同定し、A群レンサ球菌による新規の病原性発揮機構を解明することを目標としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to elucidate the molecular mechanism of host regulation by Nga, a secreted toxin of group A Streptococcus, and to reveal a novel mechanism of virulence exerted by group A Streptococcus. Genome-wide screening revealed that Nga induces stress granule formation via the integrated stress response (ISR). Furthermore, proteomic analysis of stress granules revealed that the ER-Golgi transport pathway mediated by proteotoxic stress is disrupted, leading to Golgi fragmentation. Golgi fragmentation resulted in the disruption of various immune functions such as chemokine secretion, epithelial cell layer homeostasis, and antigen presentation pathways. These results reveal a mechanism of pathogenicity exerted by the secreted toxin Nga through the host stress responses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
A群レンサ球菌による劇症型感染症は国内でも年々増加しており、本菌の病原性発揮機序の解明は学術的だけでなく社会的意義も大きい。中でも、本研究で着目した分泌毒素Ngaは、本菌の病原性に密接に関わる毒素であり、この毒素による免疫破綻機構の一端を明らかにできたことは、今後の新規治療法の開発において重要な基盤的知見となると考えている。