Efferocytosis mediates Salmonella endurance during neutrophil-killing activities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Hiyoshi Hirotaka  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00585599)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 好中球 / エフェロサイトーシス / 侵襲感染 / T3SS / 3型分泌装置 / マウス全身感染モデル / 全身感染
Outline of Research at the Start
サルモネラは、汚染された肉や卵・乳製品などの摂食により感染する食中毒菌である。感染者のほとんどは、下痢や腸炎のような自然に治る軽症を示すが、免疫力が弱い人や、チフス菌などの血清型のサルモネラに感染した場合は重篤な全身感染になり、それにより年間推定68万人が全世界で亡くなっている。また抗菌薬の効かないチフス菌が現在、世界中に広まっており問題になっている。
近年申請者は、サルモネラの持つ3型分泌装置という病原因子を介した新規の全身感染発症機構を発見した。本研究では、サルモネラがどのように全身感染を起こすのか詳細に調べる事により、抗菌薬に頼らない予防・治療法の開発を視野に入れたものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Salmonella can cause severe invasive infections under certain conditions. It has been shown that a virulence factor called type III secretion apparatus (T3SS-2) allows “Salmonella-containing vacuoles (SCVs)” to form and multiply within macrophages. However, their spread throughout the body remains unclear. In this study, we found that Salmonella can induce "efferocytosis" in which neutrophils take up the bacteria with each dead macrophage, through perforation of SCV using T3SS-2. Furthermore, they showed that this mechanism neutralizes the reactive oxygen species produced by neutrophils and enhances the viability of Salmonella within neutrophils, which in turn exacerbates invasive infections. The results were presented at conferences and published in an international journal (Cell Host Microbe 2022).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
宿主の恒常性に関わるエフェロサイトーシスを悪用した、サルモネラの好中球内における生存戦略は、本菌のみならず他の細胞内寄生菌においても共通な侵襲感染発症機構である可能性を見出している。また感染症関連の国際誌の中でもインパクトの高いCell Host and Microbe誌に掲載されたことからも本研究の成果における学術的な意義は高いと考える。現在、薬剤耐性のサルモネラが、アフリカや東・東南アジア諸国で問題となっているが、我々の研究により明らかにされたサルモネラ感染メカニズムを基盤とした、抗生物質だけに頼らない新規治療薬の開発につながることが今後期待される。