| Project/Area Number |
21K07029
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Ken-ichi 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (10285281)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
臼杵 克之助 大阪公立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 准教授 (30244651)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 真菌 / 薬剤耐性 / 小胞体ストレス応答 / 薬剤排出ポンプ / 抗真菌 / 多剤耐性薬剤排出ポンプ / 小胞体 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
病原性真菌の多剤耐性に関わる薬剤排出ポンプの過剰発現機構の解明は、薬剤耐性を抑制する薬の開発にとって重要である。真菌の薬剤排出ポンプ遺伝子の発現に関わる2つの転写因子のうち、真菌に特異な転写因子Pdr3タンパク質には薬剤と相互作用する部位が存在しないため、転写誘導メカニズムの詳細は未だ不明である。本研究では、小胞体ストレスに起因するシグナル伝達の遮断によってPdr3が転写誘導されるという想定の下に、真菌の薬剤排出に関わる転写因子の新たな活性化機構を提案することを目的とする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I investigated the relationship between endoplasmic reticulum stress, its response, and drug efflux pumps that contribute to drug resistance in fungi, using a model antifungal drug, n-dodecanol, whose efflux by pumps is the cause of resistance in Saccharomyces cerevisiae. The analysis revealed that dodecanol produced reactive oxygen species in the yeast, and these reactive oxygen species induced endoplasmic reticulum stress. In addition, experiments using a strain lacking IRE1, a gene that initiates a response to relieve endoplasmic reticulum stress, revealed that the endoplasmic reticulum stress response probably restricted the drug resistance against dodecanol in the yeast by decreasing the expression level of the drug efflux pump PDR5 and the efflux of dodecanol.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
細胞小器官は薬剤を含む様々なストレスに応答し、そのストレスに対処する。小胞体では蓄積した異常タンパク質の除去や代謝ストレスに対する適応機構が働く。一方、小胞体ストレス応答と真菌の薬剤耐性化との相関に関する報告はほとんど無い。本研究で、小胞体ストレス応答系の欠損が、薬剤耐性化を加速化させることが判明した。つまり、真菌の薬剤耐性に関しては、小胞体ストレス応答はネガティブに作用する可能性がある。このような報告は従来なく、独自性が高い。逆に、小胞体ストレス応答を誘導する薬剤は真菌の耐性化を抑制できる可能性が高く、今後、さらなる研究・開発が期待される。