Role of fatty acid metabolism in Salmonella pathogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49050:Bacteriology-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miki Tsuyoshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40398582)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脂肪酸 / サルモネラ / 腸管内定着 / 鞭毛運動 / フラジェリン / 脂肪酸代謝 / 第二鞭毛 / 転写因子 / 腸炎 / 細菌 / 遺伝子発現 / 病原性
Outline of Research at the Start
現代の欧米化した食事により動物性タンパク質や脂質の摂取量が増加したが、この食の変化は腸管病原菌による感染リスクを高めてしまうことが知られている。そこで、本研究では病原菌モデルとして腸管病原菌のサルモネラを用い、脂肪酸が本菌の病原性発現に及ぼす影響を解明する。本研究により、病原菌感染における脂肪酸の役割が明らかになり、これをターゲットとした新たな感染制御法の開発に役立つと期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Long-chain-fatty-acid (LCFA) metabolism is a fundamental cellular process in bacteria that is involved in lipid homeostasis, energy production, and infection. However, the role of LCFA metabolism in Salmonella enterica serovar Typhimurium (STm) gut infection remains unclear. Here, using a murine gastroenteritis infection model, we demonstrate involvement of LCFA metabolism in STm gut colonization. The LCFA metabolism-associated transcriptional regulator FadR contributes to STm gut colonization. Colonization defects in the fadR mutant are attributable to altered swimming behavior characterized by less frequently smooth swimming, resulting from reduced expression of the phase 2 flagellin FljB. Notably, changes in lipid LCFA composition by fadR deletion lead to reduced expression of fljB, which is restored by exogenous LCFA. Our findings improve the understanding of the effect of luminal LCFA on the virulence of enteric pathogens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腸管内脂肪酸に着目し、腸管病原菌サルモネラの病原性発現に関わる新たな腸管内定着メカニズムを明らかにした。脂質に富む食事は、常在する腸内細菌に対する影響のみならず、病原菌に対しても直接的に働き、感染性に影響することが明らかになった。また、本研究において、マウスを用いたin vivo実験の成果はヒトでの影響を考えた時に大変有用な情報であり、予防・治療法開発に直結するものである。また、本研究で着目した脂肪酸の新たな役割の発見は、欧米化した現代の食と腸管病原菌感染の理解を促し、予防・治療ターゲットとなる可能性を示し、今後の解析や開発に大きく期待させるものである。