Identification of a novel epitope conserved among influenza A viruses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Yamayoshi Seiya  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所, 部長 (50529534)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / HA蛋白質 / モノクローナル抗体 / インフルエンザウイルス / ヒトモノクローナル抗体 / 交叉反応性抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
現行のインフルエンザワクチンでは流行株とワクチン株の抗原性が一致せず、ワクチンの有効性が著しく低下することがある。この問題を解決するため、抗原性変化が起こりにくい領域、つまり“異なる亜型のHA蛋白質の間で保存された領域”を免疫抗原として用いる次世代型インフルエンザワクチンの研究が世界的に進められている。本研究では、全ての亜型のA型インフルエンザウイルスのHA蛋白質を認識するヒトモノクローナル抗体が、HA蛋白質のHead領域とStem領域の境界部を認識し、感染防御活性を持つことを示し、この領域が新規抗原性保存領域であることを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To enhance our understanding of the epitopes recognized by heterosubtypic mAbs, we attempted to identify cross-reactive human mAbs from a panel of mAbs that were previously reported to be specific for H3-HA. We clarified the cross-reactivity of seventy-five mAbs by ELISA and found that clone 4F02 was broadly reactive against all 18 HA subtypes of influenza A viruses. 4F02 neutralized several H3N2 viruses in vitro, showed weak hemagglutination inhibitory activity, inhibited HA-mediated fusion activity, activated the Fc receptor-mediated signaling pathway in effector cells, and protected mice against lethal challenge infection with H1N1pdm09, H3N2, H5N1, and H7N9 viruses. Cryo-EM analysis revealed that 4F02 targeted the base of the HA head. Its epitope consisted of amino acid residues within the antigenic sites C, D, and E, spanning between the HA head and stem. This finding provides novel insight into the development of a universal influenza vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全ての亜型のA型インフルエンザウイルスのHA蛋白質を認識するヒトモノクローナル抗体である4F02のエピトープを同定したことにより、HA蛋白質に存在する亜型間で高度に保存されたエピトープを明らかにすることが出来ました。このような保存性の高いエピトープに対する抗体を効率的に誘導するワクチンをデザインすることが出来れば、一つの亜型のインフルエンザウイルスのみならず、様々な亜型のインフルエンザウイルスに対して有効なユニバーサルインフルエンザワクチンとなる可能性があります。