Analysis of the effect of Nrf2-Prdx1 pathway on the degradation of hepatitis B virus RNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Deng Lin  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40437497)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsB型肝炎ウイルス / 抗酸化防御機構 / Nrf2 / Prdx1 / HBV / HBV RNA 分解 / 抗酸化応答 / HBV RNA分解 / HBx
Outline of Research at the Start
B型肝炎ウイルス(HBV)は、ヒト肝細胞に感染し、慢性肝炎、肝硬変、肝細胞癌などを含む肝疾患を引き起こすが、現時点において、根本的な治療法は確立されておらず、HBVを体内から完全に排除することは不可能とされている。
最近我々は、HBVのXタンパク質 (HBx)の新規宿主結合因子として抗酸化酵素Peroxiredoxin 1 (Prdx1) を見出し、Prdx1がHBxに結合することにより、HBV RNA を分解へと導くことを報告した。従って、本研究では、申請者が世界に先駆けて見出した、「Prdx1を介したHBV RNAの新規分解機構」のより詳細なメカニズムを明らかにすることにより、HBV関連疾患に対する新たな治療戦略シーズへの可能性を提示することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Keap1/Nrf2/ARE signaling pathway is one of the most important defense mechanisms against oxidative stress. In this study, I demonstrated that the Nrf2/ARE signaling pathway is activated during HBV infection, eventually leading to the suppression of HBV replication. I provided evidence suggesting that Keap1 interacts with HBx, leading to Nrf2 activation and inhibition of HBV replication via suppression of HBV core promoter activity. This study raises the possibility that activation of the Nrf2/ARE signaling pathway could be a potential therapeutic strategy against HBV. My findings may contribute to an improved understanding of the negative regulation of HBV replication by the antioxidant response.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
転写因子Nrf2は酸化ストレスに対する防御機構の中心的な制御因子として知られているが、ウイルス複製への関与については全く知られていなかった。
本研究成果は、Keap1/Nrf2/AREシグナル伝達経路を介したNrf2の活性化がHBVの複製抑制に寄与していることを世界で初めて示したものであり、学術的な意義は大きい。また、本研究成果は、Nrf2活性化剤が新たな抗HBV薬の候補となる可能性を示唆しており、将来の抗HBV治療戦略において臨床応用的にも社会的にも極めて重要な意義を持つと考える。