Development of mucosal COVID-19 vaccine with pulmonary surfactant derived adjuvant which can induce long lasting immunity.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
KIMOTO Takashi  徳島大学, 先端酵素学研究所, 特任助教 (90724261)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords粘膜ワクチン / 肺サーファクタント / 新型コロナウイルス / 長期免疫記憶 / 新型コロナワクチン / 粘膜アジュバント / COVID-19 / アジュバント
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染 (COVID-19) はSARS-CoV-2を起因とした感染症であり、その感染予防にはウイルス侵入門戸である気道粘膜のIgA抗体が誘導でき、かつその効果が長期間持続可能なワクチンが求められている。我々は、肺サーファクタント由来アジュバントSF10が気道粘膜IgAを強力に誘導でき、その免疫が少なくとも一年持続することを粘膜投与インフルエンザワクチン開発で明らかにしてきた。この知見をCOVID-19に応用し、有効なワクチン開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
COVID-19 pandemic that occurred at the end of 2019 caused significant damage not only to health and life, but also to society and the economy. In response to this situation, vaccines against this virus were developed and commercialized at an unprecedented speed, but most of them were injectable vaccines, which have low immunogenicity in the respiratory mucosa, the gateway to virus entry. In this study, we confirmed that intramucosal (oral and respiratory tract) administration of SF10, a pulmonary surfactant-derived adjuvant mixed with SARS-CoV-2 antigen, induces strong anti-SARS-CoV-2 immunity in the respiratory tract mucosa. We also confirmed the persistence of this immunity and found that it lasted for at least one year after the last immunization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COVID-19 (新型コロナウイルス感染症) の発生により、感染症に対する危機管理の重要性がより高まってきている。その中で、重症化や致死を予防できるワクチンはもちろん、感染伝播や感染そのものを予防できるワクチンが望まれている。現行のワクチンは大半が注射型ワクチンでありウイルス等病原体が侵入する粘膜における免疫誘導能は低い。研究代表者は、生体成分肺サーファクタント由来粘膜アジュバントSF10の開発に成功し、本研究期間中に、新型コロナウイルスに対して粘膜防御免疫を誘導できることを確認した。加えてその免疫が長期に渡って維持されることから、今後SF10を用いた粘膜ワクチン開発が進むことが期待される。