Elucidation of the molecular basis for HIV-1 vif/tat mRNA production by analyzing adaptive mutations and relevant sequence database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NOMAGUCHI Masako  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80452647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV-1 / cis-acting element / スプライシング / 遺伝子発現 / ウイルス複製 / 変異・適応 / 同義置換 / 同義1塩基置換 / 複製能 / Vif / Tat / 複製制御
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1ゲノム上にはウイルス複製能や適応能に影響し得る未同定のcis-acting elementやRNA二次構造が存在するのか?申請者は、塩基配列依存性のVif発現量調節領域を同定し、vif/vpr/tat産生量が相互に影響しつつ変動し得ることを見出した。Vpr配列内にはtat産生に必須のスプライシングアクセプター3(SA3)が存在し、その周辺には複数の局所RNA二次構造が認められる。本研究では、SA3周辺の塩基配列に特に着目してHIV-1のvif/tat産生量調節機構を解析し、新規のvif/tat産生調節領域と産生調節におけるRNA構造の関与を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HIV-1 is a representative virus with high mutation and adaptation abilities. Understanding the HIV-1 adaptation process leads to the establishment of effective strategies to control viral replication. We have identified various synonymous mutations that affect HIV-1 replication ability based on the HIV-1 sequence database analysis. In this study, we newly found that five synonymous single-nucleotide mutations around the splicing acceptor 3 (SA3) site reduce HIV-1 replication ability. Worthy of note, one of the five mutations suppressed multi-cycle HIV-1 replication without affecting infectivity and virion production in single-cycle assay systems. This result suggests that there may be a novel regulatory region on the HIV-1 genome and an unknown restriction machinery in host cells. Elucidation of the molecular basis underlying the inhibition of HIV-1 replication by the single-nucleotide mutation around the SA3 site is underway in our laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
HIV-1のようなRNAウイルスは、複製に必須の複数のcis-acting elementをゲノム上に有している。本研究で実施した塩基配列ベースでの変異・適応の解析は、HIV-1の高い変異・適応能の制御戦略構築や新たなcis-acting elementの同定に繋がり得る。上述のSA3周辺で見出したマルチサイクルの複製能を低下させる1塩基置換の同定は、HIV-1ゲノム上の新規の複製調節領域、および、宿主細胞内での未知のHIV-1複製制御機構の存在を示唆している。本研究の推進により、HIV-1複製とその制御に関して新たな知見を提供することを目指す。