Identification of the trafficking pathway of the highly pathogenic viral proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Urata Shuzo  長崎大学, 高度感染症研究センター, 准教授 (20614449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大山 要  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (50437860)
水田 賢志  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (50717618)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高病原性ウイルス / ウイルスマトリックスタンパク質 / 宿主因子
Outline of Research at the Start
エボラウイルスなどの高病原性ウイルス感染に対する確立された治療法は現在見つかっていない。ウイルスは細胞に感染して初めて増殖できるが、有効な抗ウイルス薬開発のためにはウイルスの細胞内増殖機構の分子レベルでの理解が重要である。本研究ではエボラウイルス・ラッサウイルス等の高病原性ウイルスタンパク質の細胞内輸送機構を分子レベルで解明することを目的とし、有機化学・質量分析学・光化学・細胞生物学そしてウイルス学の異分野の研究手法を駆使することで本目的を達成する。本研究により、新規抗ウイルス薬開発のための標的同定、さらにはウイルス学・細胞生物学などの学問的発展が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to identify the trafficking pathway of the matrix proteins of the highly pathogenic viruses, such as Ebola virus and Lassa virus. Ebola virus VP40 and Lassa virus Z are known to be matrix proteins which have a central role on the virus particle formation. We identified a novel chemical compound which inhibited Ebola virus VP40-mediated virus like particle (VLP) formation. We further identified host factors which could be the target of this compound. However, the overexpression of neither this host factor nor the dominant negative form of this host factor affected to the VLP production. We also identified several Rab proteins which co-localized with Arenavirus Z proteins.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、抗ウイルス薬が限定され、ヒト高病原性であるウイルスの細胞内複製を明らかとするものである。ヒト高病原性ウイルスの細胞内複製機構を分子レベルで明らかとすることは抗ウイルス薬の標的を同定することに繋がる。我々はエボラウイルスのVP40による粒子産生を阻害する低分子化合物を同定し、その化合物が結合し得る宿主因子を同定した。この宿主因子の生体内での機能は解明されておらず、本研究成果は同定宿主因子の機能解明にも繋がる。また、ラッサウイルスのZタンパク質の細胞内輸送に関わる複数の宿主タンパク質も同定したので、これらは新規抗ラッサウイルス薬開発に繋がる可能性がある。