Search for transcription factors involved in latent and persistent human papillomavirus infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoshiyuki  国立感染症研究所, 病原体ゲノム解析研究センター, 主任研究官 (90342899)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHPV / 持続感染 / HOXC13 / ゲノム維持 / 複製 / LCR / 転写因子 / 潜伏持続感染
Outline of Research at the Start
NIKS細胞の網羅的遺伝子発現解析と転写因子データベースからHPV16型および18型のゲノム維持に重要と予想される転写因子をピックアップする。これら転写因子のLCR結合性とDNA結合配列、長期的なHPVゲノム維持および複製に与える影響、HPV16型と18型を除く遺伝子型HPVに及ぼす影響を調べる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The viral genome of the high-risk human papillomavirus (HPV), the causative agent of cervical cancer, is stably maintained as extrachromosomal episomes that establish persistent infection. We previously identified transcription factor HOXC13 as an important host protein mediating the short-term retention of the HPV16 and HPV18 genomes in normal human immortalized keratinocytes (NIKS). Here, we used CRISPR-Cas9 technology to construct HOXC13 knockout (KO) NIKS cells to determine whether HOXC13 is required for the long-term maintenance of high-risk HPV genomes. HPV16, HPV18, HPV52, and HPV58 whole genomes were transfected into HOXC13 KO cells, and the copy number of viral genomes per cell was monitored over cell passages. Copy numbers of HPV16, HPV52, and HPV58 genomes decreased continuously in HOXC13 KO cells, whereas HPV18 genomes remained stable throughout passages. Thus, HOXC13 is critical for the stable maintenance of the viral genomes of HPV16, HPV52, and HPV58, but not HPV18.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果である長期培養におけるHPV16、HPV52、HPV58のウイルスゲノムの維持にHOXC13が寄与する事実は、我々が以前提唱したHPVはHOXC13を発現する上皮幹細胞を標的とし、HOXC13依存的な初期プロモーターの活性化とウイルスゲノムの維持により持続感染を確立するとした仮説を支持している。HPV18は、HPV16、HPV52、HPV58と異なり、腺細胞指向性のようなユニークな特徴を持っている。今回のHOXC13に依存しないHPV18ゲノムの維持は、細胞指向性などHPV18の独自性を理解する上で重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。