Project/Area Number |
21K07048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Nakatsu Yuichiro 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (70572113)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風疹ウイルス / 抗ウイルス応答 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ウイルス感染を制御する宿主の新規抗ウイルス因子を同定する。CRISPR-dCAS9による遺伝子発現活性化型ライブラリーを導入した細胞を作製し、インターフェロン応答により誘導される抗ウイルス状態に感受性が高い風疹ウイルスを用いてスクリーニングを実施する。風疹ウイルス感染によりライブラリー導入細胞を死滅させ、ライブラリー導入により風疹ウイルス抵抗性となって生存した細胞から抗ウイルス遺伝子を同定する。新規抗ウイルス遺伝子の詳細について、同定遺伝子のノックアウト細胞を用いた解析により明らかにする。また、他のウイルスについても感染実験を行い、当該遺伝子の抗ウイルススペクトラムを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Culture cells that efficiently support rubella virus growth were generated by knocked out of several factors that were important for interferon (IFN) pathway using CRISPR-Cas9 genome editing method. To elucidate what host factor(s) contribute this restriction of rubella virus, IFN stimulated genes (ISGs) were ectopically expressed in this cell and finally it was revealed that six ISGs were related to the restriction of rubella virus. Finally, recombinant rubella viruses and cultured cells were generated and evaluated as a preliminary phase of genome wide screening for searching previously unknown antiviral factors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまでにインターフェロン経路により風疹ウイルスの増殖が抑制されることが報告されていた一方で、どのような宿主因子がその抑制に直接的に関わっているかについては未知であった。本研究では、6種類の宿主因子が風疹ウイルスの増殖抑制に寄与していることが明らかとなり、今後の作用機序解析が待たれるところである。また、宿主ゲノムにコードされた未知の抗ウイルス因子の探索法の構築も進展させており、今後様々なウイルスを制御しうる分子基盤の解明に貢献できると考えられる。