Development of inhibitors targeting enzymatic activity of SARS-CoV-2 proteases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Tyuji Hoshino  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (90257220)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords抗ウイルス薬 / 計算機スクリーニング / X線結晶構造解析 / 薬物有機合成 / 阻害活性 / プロテアーゼ / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 阻害剤 / ウイルスプロテアーゼ / 計算機薬物設計 / 結晶構造解析
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウイルス感染症は、現在、人類にとって大きな脅威となっており、SARS-CoV-2増殖阻害剤の開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、理論計算・タンパク質生化学実験・X線結晶構造解析・有機合成・ウイルス感染実験を融合させた研究を遂行して、SARS-CoV-2に有効な抗ウイルス薬を創出する。新規薬物の創出において、構造情報を生かした効率的な研究を行う。既に、SARS-CoV-2の3CLプロテーゼ、PLプロテアーゼ、ポリメラーゼの3つを標的タンパク質として、認可薬ならびに臨床試験薬のデータベースを用いて、計算機スクリーニングを実施している。計算結果より幾つかの候補薬物を選定している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to create an effective antiviral drug for SARS-CoV-2, we carried out a study combining theoretical calculations, X-ray crystallography, organic synthesis, and biochemical experiments. An original software, Orientation, was used for the optimization molecular mechanics calculation. We selected the compounds expected to be effective against three target proteins, 3CL protease, PL protease, and polymerase, by computer analysis. Then, we purchased them for experimental assay. 3CL protease and PL protease were expressed and purified as recombinant proteins. The purified enzymes were used to determine the protease inhibitory activity. Five compounds showed clear inhibitory effects from in vitro measurements. Three compounds showed inhibitory activity against both 3CL protease and PL protease. The predicted binding structures were examined on the five identified chemicals in terms of the interaction with the protease catalytic site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SARS-CoV-2増殖阻害薬の開発については、多くの研究が行われ、新型コロナウイルス感染症治療薬の一つとして、ウイルスの3CLプロテアーゼを阻害するエンシトレルビルが承認されている。ウイルスのPLプロテアーゼについても阻害薬の探索研究が行われているが、研究報告例は少ない。感染治療においては、変異ウイルスへの対処に向けて作用機序の異なる複数の薬物の準備が必要であり、PLプロテアーゼを標的とした薬物開発は重要である。今回、PLプロテアーゼを阻害する薬物を見出せたことに意義がある。