Analysis of the mechanism of HBV reactivation mediated by SET protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50385423)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHBV / B型肝炎ウイルス / 潜伏感染 / HBV再活性化 / cccDNA / SET / 再活性化 / HBV cccDNA / HBVcccDNA
Outline of Research at the Start
HBVが肝細胞に感染すると核内でcccDNAが形成され、ウイルスRNAの発現やcccDNAレベルが亢進する。時間経過に伴いその発現レベルは低下し、潜伏感染状態へと移行する。このような潜伏感染状態の維持および再活性化に関するメカニズムについて、現在までまったく分かっていない。そこで本研究は、cccDNAの形成維持制御機構を明らかにすることで、HBV再活性化のメカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Over one million individuals in Japan are estimated to be carriers of hepatitis B virus (HBV), and reactivation triggered by anticancer drugs and immunosuppressants poses a significant clinical issue. In this study, we identified SET as a novel cccDNA-binding protein and demonstrated that the downregulation of SET expression by specific drugs significantly enhances the levels of cccDNA and pgRNA. Additionally, we showed that SET interacts with histone H2AX, implicating its role in the formation of cccDNA from dslDNA. The results of this research not only contribute to understanding the mechanism by which SET regulates the maintenance of cccDNA but also lay the groundwork for the development of new therapeutic agents aimed at inhibiting cccDNA formation, eliminating latent cccDNA, and preventing HBV reactivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B型肝炎ウイルスのキャリアは、本邦にはおよそ100~120万人(人口1%)、世界にはおよそ4億人いることが知られている。キャリアにおけるHBV活性化の抑制や無症候性キャリアからの感染拡大の防止は急務となっている。本研究により明らかになったSETによるHBV cccDNA形成・維持・再活性化機構に関する知見は、cccDNAの形成阻害、潜伏感染したcccDNAの排除、再活性化の抑制するための薬剤の開発に繋がり、多くの患者を救うための治療法に発展する。