Structural basis of the filovirus assembly and replication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugita Yukihiko  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 准教授 (00734469)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフィロウイルス / クライオ電子顕微鏡 / クエヴァウイルス / エボラウイルス / マールブルグウイルス / ヌクレオカプシド
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、申請者らはヒトに対して高い致死率の感染症を引き起こすエボラウイルスのコア構造を高い解像度で明らかにした。しかし、エボラウイルスと同じフィロウイルス科に属する近縁のウイルス種については、構造に不明な点が多い。本研究では、フィロウイルス科に属する複数のウイルスコア構造を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究によって、ウイルス進化の理解や、抗ウイルス薬の開発に発展することが期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the high-resolution structures of the nucleocapsid and the nucleoprotein (NP)-RNA complex of filoviruses using single-particle cryo-electron microscopy. We elucidated the detailed structures of nucleocapsid-like structures of the Ebola virus and the NP-RNA complexes of Marburg virus and a filovirus discovered in Europe (Cuevavirus). These studies revealed the structural basis of nucleocapsid formation and its function. These findings are expected to provide important foundational information for the development of a wide range of anti-filovirus drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、複数のフィロウイルスの核タンパク質(NP)-RNA複合体の高分解能構造を初めて明らかにし、NP-RNA複合体の形成機構と機能の構造基盤を解明した点にある。これにより、フィロウイルスの形成機構ならびにRNA合成におけるヌクレオカプシドコアの機能の理解が大幅に進んだと言える。これらの構造情報が広範な抗フィロウイルス薬の開発に向けた重要な基盤情報となり、致死性の高いフィロウイルス感染症に対する新たな治療法の開発が進展する可能性がある。