Project/Area Number |
21K07053
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Akiko 京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 准教授 (30571145)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | エマージングリスク / 人獣共通感染症 / ボルナ病ウイルス / 抗ウイルス化合物 / RNA / ウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ボルナ病ウイルスはヒトに病原性をほとんど示さないと考えられてきたが、臓器移植による伝播をきっかけに致死性脳炎を起こすことが明らかになった。しかし同ウイルス特異的な治療法は確立されていない。申請者はこれまでに化合物ライブラリのハイスループットスクリーニングにより、抗ボルナ病ウイルス活性を示す化合物を同定した。本研究では、エマージングリスクであるボルナ病ウイルスによる致死性脳炎の制御法の確立を目的として、同定した抗ウイルス化合物の作用機序の解明、脳炎モデルでの疾患マーカーの同定と制御法の確立をおこなう。本研究はボルナ病ウイルスによる致死性脳炎の診断法および治療法の開発に貢献するものと考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The objective of this study was to develop a method for controlling lethal encephalitis caused by Borna disease virus, an emerging risk. To this end, the mechanisms of action of antiviral compounds were elucidated and their antiviral effects were evaluated. Screening identified 11 candidate compounds, among which Compound 4 exhibited the strongest antiviral activity. Compound 4 was suggested to be involved in the intracellular entry process of the Borna disease virus and to target the M gene. The findings of this study contribute to the development of therapeutics for Borna disease virus and provide a foundation for preparedness in the event of potential new infectious disease risks.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、エマージングリスクであるボルナ病ウイルスによる致死性脳炎を抑制する新規抗ウイルス化合物を発見し、その作用機序を解明した。この成果により、ボルナ病ウイルス感染症の効果的な治療法開発が期待される。社会的には、新たな感染症リスクへの備えとして重要である。学術的には、ウイルスの感染メカニズムの解明に貢献し、今後の研究基盤を強化した。