Project/Area Number |
21K07056
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
MOMOSE Fumitaka 国立感染症研究所, 感染症危機管理研究センター, 主任研究官 (90332204)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | RNA-RNA相互作用 / RNA二次構造 / 定量的逆転写PCR / 次世代型シークエンシング / リバースジェネティクス / リアソータント / 遺伝子再集合 / 散逸系 / 定量RT-PCR / リボヌクレオプロテイン複合体 / RNP / ワクチン開発 / 新型ウイルス / 人獣共通感染症 / 計算機シミュレーション / パンデミック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
インフルエンザウイルスの8本に分節化したRNAゲノムが何故1セットでウイルス粒子へ取り込まれるのか、詳細なメカニズムは判っていない。各分節の末端に目印となる塩基配列が存在し、これらを頼りに異種8本が選択的に集合すると考えられているが、必要な塩基配列は特定されていない。本研究では全分節末端を1塩基解像度で解析し、分節同士の特異的な相互作用に必須の塩基を決定する。さらにどの分節同士が相互作用するのかを決定し、選択的分節集合のメカニズムを解明する。本研究の成果を元に、異なるウイルス株がどの程度ゲノム分節を交換しやすいか、ウイルスゲノム配列から推測することも将来可能になるかもしれない。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The process by which the segmented RNA genome (vRNA) of influenza viruses is selectively packaged into a single viral particle is not well understood. This study aims to identify the specific sequence that is essential for the selective assembly of vRNAs, which is referred to as "packaging signals" (PS), at the level of individual nucleotides. We created a library of mutant vRNAs by making random complementary nucleotide substitutions in the PS region. Then, we produced mutant viruses with these changes and passed them on. By analyzing the PS sequences of the mutant viruses that were able to proliferate, we identified the crucial nucleotides. We used quantitative RT-PCR to verify that mutating these essential nucleotides leads to an abnormal genome packaging ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフルエンザウイルス複数株の同時感染により危険な交雑株が出現するか否か、実際に発生するまで判らない。ワクチン株は流行株とワクチン親株のゲノム分節交雑により作成するが、たった1塩基の不適合で交雑株が得られず開発が失敗することも有る。もし1塩基レベルの解像度でゲノム分節の集合メカニズムを解明できれば、将来ワクチン開発期間の短縮や、新型ウイルスの出現予測も期待できる。 しかし分節集合を評価する精度・効率の良い簡便な実験系がこれまで存在せず、時間をかけて変異ウイルスを多数作成し煩雑な手法で解析するしかなかった。そこで本研究では、分節集合機構の全容を明らかにする実験手法の開発と有効性の検証を行なった。