Reveling the intra-cellular replication machinery of Severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus by using live-cell imaging.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49060:Virology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Yuki  長崎大学, 熱帯医学研究所, 准教授 (00750407)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSFTSV / RNP形成 / RNP輸送 / NPモチーフ / 転写・複製 / ウイルス様粒子 / ライブセルイメージング / リバースジェネティクス / 細胞内動態 / ウイルス粒子形成 / 重症熱性血小板減少症候群 / RNP / live-cell imaging / intra-cellular dynamics / replication
Outline of Research at the Start
ライブセルイメージング技術は病原体の細胞内複製機構を理解するために非常に有用である。本研究では本邦で重要な高病原性ウイルスであるSFTSVの複製機構を、ライブセルイメージングで解明する。SFTSVの細胞内動態はほとんどわかっておらず、移動に関わる宿主因子も不明である。病原体の細胞内動態を解明することは、侵入経路・輸送経路や介在タンパク質、出芽制御因子を介した治療法を開発するための基盤となることが期待される。
本研究では、SFTSVのライブイメージングシステムを構築し、SFTSVの細胞内動態について、宿主因子を含めて解明することで、新たな作用機序の治療薬開発に貢献することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to establish a basis for the development of new therapeutics that regulate the intracellular replication mechanism of severe fever with thrombocytopenia syndrome virus (SFTSV). First, peptide motif mutants of nucleoproteins (NPs) were generated, and a mini-genome assay system was constructed to evaluate transcription and replication of viral genome. This system identified the amino acid region of NPs that regulates transcription and replication. Furthermore, we constructed an infectious and non-infectious live-cell imaging system to elucidate the intracellular dynamics of ribonucleoprotein complexes (RNPs) and viral particles in infected cells and their molecular mechanisms. Finally, recombinant viruses were constructed using reverse genetics to evaluate the effects of NP mutations on the mechanisms of RNP and viral particle formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、RNPのコアを形成するNPタンパク質における転写・複製を制御するペプチドモチーフを同定し、RNPの形成及び他のウイルスタンパク質との相互作用に関わる領域を同定した。本研究を通して、ウイルスゲノムの転写・複製機能を評価するレポーターアッセイ、感染細胞およびタンパク質発現系を用いたライブセルイメージングアッセイ系を構築した。これらのアッセイ系により、感染細胞におけるRNP・感染性ウイルスの侵入・形成・輸送・出芽過程の分子機構を解明することが可能になり、ウイルスの複製を制御する新しい治療薬開発の基盤を構築することができた。