Symmetrical Gateway Reflex: Mechanism of Symmetrical Gateway Reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hasebe Rie  生理学研究所, 生体機能調節研究領域, 特任准教授 (70431335)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性左右対称性(遠隔)炎症 / 神経-免疫連関 / ゲートウェイ反射 / 関節炎 / 関節リウマチ / 左右対称性(遠隔)炎症 / IL-6アンプ / 神経回路 / 左右対称性炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチなどの炎症性疾患では左右対称性の病変が起こる。その原因の一つとして神経回路の関連が示唆されているが、左右対称性炎症を誘導する神経回路や炎症に関連する分子機構についてはほとんど解明が進んでいない。申請者らは、左右対称性関節炎モデルマウスにおいて、ATPを介した感覚神経回路の活性化が左右対称性炎症を誘導することを明らかにした。本研究では同神経回路の特異マーカーを同定し、その機能を明らかにすることにより、左右対称性炎症の病態発生の分子機構を解明する。また、関節局所における感覚神経回路の活性化を制御することにより、左右対称性炎症性疾患の治療法開発へとつなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Multiple symmetrical inflammations in remote areas are common in inflammatory diseases including rheumatoid arthritis (RA). We have identified “Remote Inflammation Gateway Reflex” as a molecular mechanism of the remote inflammation by using two arthritis models. We found that an ATP-sensory-interneuron crosstalk induced secretion of ATP in remote joints followed by the IL-6 amplifier activation to develop arthritis. Although we have identified proenkephalin (PENK) as a marker of the interneurons, it is widely expressed in the spinal cord. To identify more specific functional markers, we performed single-cell RNAseq analysis, and extracted candidate genes X and Y. Activation of Penk or gene X-positive neurons in L5 spinal cord by chemogenetics induced the characterization of the Remote Inflammation Gateway Reflex, including activation of sensory neurons, increased ATP synthase expression, activation of IL-6 amplifier, and MHC class II+ cell proliferation in the synovium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ゲートウェイ反射は、私たちの研究グループが発見した神経-免疫連関による新規の炎症病態調節機構である。そのうち遠隔炎症ゲートウェイ反射は、関節リウマチや乾癬など複数の炎症性疾患でみられる多発性炎症病態を説明しうる現象である。遠隔炎症ゲートウェイ反射を調節する神経ネットワークを理解することにより、末梢感覚神経-脊髄介在神経を介した神経-免疫連関の新たな概念を提唱できる。また、本研究で発見した神経細胞の機能マーカー分子を用いて、神経回路を制御することにより、炎症性疾患の新規治療法開発へとつながる可能性がある。