Host defense mechanisms against Aspergillus fumigatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Saijo Shinobu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 准教授 (60396877)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイトカイン / 感染免疫 / 真菌感染 / 感染防御機構 / C型レクチン / NK細胞 / 感染防御 / 遺伝子改変動物 / 自然免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
A. fumigatusは、日和見感染の原因菌として重大な社会問題となっており、高齢者やがん患者などのハイリスクグループに対して致死性の感染症を引き起こす。そこで本研究計画は、A. fumigatusに対する宿主防御機構を分子的に明らかにすることを目的として、1)A.fumigatus細胞壁成分にを認識する宿主側の認識レセプターを同定する、2)1)で同定したレセプターの感染防御における役割を分子レベルで解明する、3)これらのレセプターの感染防御における役割を個体レベルで解明する、の3点について主に解析を行うとことする。最終的には新たな治療薬の標的の発見につながることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aspergillus fumigatus is a ubiquitous, yet potentially pathogenic, mold. The immune system employs innate receptors, such as dectin-1, to recognize fungal pathogens, but the immunological networks that afford protection are poorly explored. Here, we investigated the role of dectin-1 in anti-A. fumigatus response in an experimental model of acute invasive aspergillosis. Mice lacking dectin-1 presented enhanced signs of inflammation, with increased production of inflammatory cytokines and neutrophil infiltration, quickly succumbing to the infection. The main effector function of dectin-1 was the preservation of the NK cell population in the kidneys by the provision of the cytokine IL-15. While the depletion of NK cells impaired host defense in wild-type mice, IL-15 administration restored antifungal responses in dectin-1 deficient mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Dectin-1は、糖鎖を認識する分子群であるC型レクチンファミリーに属する分子である。本研究では、このDectin-1が病原性真菌A. fumigatus の感染防御に非常に重要な役割を果たしていることを見出した。そのメカニズムとして、Dectin-1からのシグナルがIL-15の産生を誘導しNK細胞を介して菌体を排除していることを明らかにした。この結果は、大きな社会問題となっている真菌感染症に対する新たな治療戦略へつながる可能性がある。