Functional elucidation of two forms of Galectin-9 and their potential application to diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Niki Toshiro  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (40558508)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsガレクチン9 / エクソソーム / ガレクチン / ソーティング / 免疫調節 / 細胞外小胞 / レクチン
Outline of Research at the Start
ガレクチン9(Gal-9)は免疫チェックポイント因子かつDAMPs として機能するレクチンである。応募者は1)Extracellular vesicles に内包されたEV Gal-9 と遊離型 Gal-9 の存在、2)それら二形態の分泌の細胞種による差、3)EV Gal-9 と別因子の結合と、それが EVへの Sorting に関連している可能性、4)デング熱患者で血漿中 EV Gal-9 が回復期に上昇すること、を見出した。本研究では二形態の Gal-9 が存在する理由を問うべく、それらの機能、EV への Sorting 機序および EV Gal-9 測定の臨床応用可能性について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Human acute monocytic leukemia cell THP1 was shown to secrete Gal-9 encapsulated in exosome-containing extracellular vesicles (EVs) upon PMA stimulation. This Gal-9 was completely encapsulated in EVs and was the L- and M-type splicing variant of Gal-9. An ELISA method for the quantification of EV Gal-9 was developed, and plasma from patients with various diseases was assayed. Since EV Gal-9 was elevated in dengue fever patients during the convalescence period, confirmation by increasing the number of samples is necessary. No differences were observed in AIDS, tuberculosis, and AIDS/tuberculosis, reflecting the severity of the disease.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Gal-9は複数のリセプターに結合して多機能な作用を及ぼす免疫調節因子であり、ガン免疫療法のターゲットとしても注目されている。一方でDamage-associated molecular patternとしての一面もあり様々な感染症や慢性疾患で血中濃度が顕著に上昇するため疾患の重症度マーカーとしての研究も数多い。本科研費研究ではGal-9にEVに内包された形態が存在していることを示し、その定量方法を開発した。今後様々な疾患の診断、EV内包の分子機序解明およびGal-9抑制薬の開発等において新しい視点を与える重要な研究成果である。