Development of new cancer therapy using IRE combined with checkpoint blockade
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Katsutoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20385032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣見 和宏  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 穿刺局所療法 / ラジオ波焼灼療法 / 不可逆電気穿孔法 / 腫瘍免疫 / Radiofrequency ablation / IRE / Immune response / immunotherapy / アブスコパル効果 / 局所療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
近年免疫チェックポイント阻害薬が開発され、様々な癌腫において実臨床で使用されている。肝細胞癌においても臨床応用されているが、第3相試験の成績では奏功率は2割程度と高くない状況である。そこで近年では、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と既存の治療薬との併用療法が期待されている。今回我々は担癌動物モデルを用い、免疫チェックポイント阻害薬と作用機序の異なる各種穿刺局所療法[RFA、不可逆電気穿孔法 (Irreversible electroporation: IRE)、マイクロ波凝固療法(MWA)]との併用療法としての有用性の評価とそのメカニズムを解析し、将来的な臨床応用へ向けた研究基盤を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We compared the antitumor immune effects of two different local ablation therapies: radiofrequency ablation (RFA) and irreversible electroporation (IRE), using a cancer-bearing mouse model. Both RFA and IRE treatments eliminated tumors when the primary tumor was treated and then transplanted to another site. The observation of tumor growth with the administration of anti-CD8 antibodies suggested that CD8+ lymphocytes were involved in the inhibition of tumor growth. Additionally, in models with metastasis other than the primary tumor, treatment of the primary tumor with RFA resulted in the reduction of metastatic lesions, whereas treatment with IRE led to an increase in metastatic lesions. This phenomenon was suggested to be related to the involvement of IL-6. This tumor growth was suppressed by the administration of immune checkpoint inhibitors.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2つの異なる穿刺局所療法:ラジオ波焼灼療法(RFA)と不可逆電気穿孔法(IRE)の両方とも長期的な腫瘍免疫を誘導することが分かり、この現象にはCD8+リンパ球が関与していることが示唆された。しかし、IREでは治療を不完全に行うと残存腫瘍が増大する可能性があり、実臨床において注意する必要がある。