Molecular Mechanism of Long-Term Viability Acquisition of CNS-resident Monocytes Essential for Autoimmune Disease Relapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hojyo Shintaro  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 准教授 (90585556)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多発性硬化症 / 実験的自己免疫性脳脊髄炎 / 骨髄系細胞 / T細胞 / 中枢神経系 / サイトカイン / サイトカイン受容体 / ゲートウェイ反射 / モノサイト / 中枢神経 / EAE
Outline of Research at the Start
MSに罹患した90%以上の患者は再発と寛解を繰り返しその病態と痛みは相関することが示唆されてきたが、その分子機序は不明であった。我々は以前に、EAE病態寛解期での痛み刺激が感覚神経から交感神経への興奮伝達を介してCNSモノサイトを活性化し、疾患の再発に寄与することを報告した。CNSモノサイトはEAE初発時に末梢よりCNSへと移行して長期定着する。本研究では、CNSモノサイトを細胞標的とした創薬を念頭に、当該細胞の長寿命獲得機構を分子レベルで解明し、疾患再発の新しい予防戦略を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed at clarifying the molecular mechanism by which myeloid cells migrating from the periphery to the CNS after the initial onset of experimental autoimmune encephalomyelitis (EAE), a model of multiple sclerosis (MS), acquire long-term viability in the CNS during remission and are involved in pain-dependent neuroinflammatory relapse. We found that myeloid cells of peripheral origin in the CNS in remission constitutively receive survival signals via GM-CSF produced by blood endothelial cells, and are reactivated by pain stimuli, which causes relapse of the disease. Our results suggest that suppression of GM-CSF-mediated signaling may be an effective therapeutic approach in relapsing-remitting inflammatory CNS diseases such as MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、MSの病態モデルを基盤として我々が独自に発見した痛みゲートウェイ反射機構の詳細を解明する計画であり、自己免疫疾患寛解期における末梢由来CNS骨髄系細胞の長期生存能の獲得についてその分子機序を明らかにすることを目的とした。本研究成果により、(1)これまで知られていない末梢骨髄系細胞とは性状を異にするCNS骨髄系細胞の生活環、(2)自己免疫疾患の病態修飾における免疫系と神経系の相互作用についての新たな理解や概念の確立、(3)自己免疫疾患の再発を抑制しうる新たな臨床的介入法を提示することができた。