Lipopeptide Immunity: A novel approach to autoimmunity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Morita Daisuke  京都大学, 医生物学研究所, 助教 (40706173)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMHCクラス1 / HLA / リポペプチド / ミリスチン酸修飾 / エイズ / 自己免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
ウイルス蛋白質へのN末端ミリスチン酸(C14脂肪酸)修飾反応は、その蛋白質の機能、及びウイルスの病原性に深く関わっている。サルエイズモデルを活用した詳細な免疫解析から、このミリスチン酸修飾を受けたウイルスペプチド、すなわち「リポペプチド」がMHCクラス1分子によってキラーT細胞へと提示される新しい獲得免疫応答の存在が明らかとなった。本研究では、1) ヒトにおけるリポペプチド免疫応答の解析基盤を確立し、2) リポペプチド免疫と自己免疫応答との因果関係を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have identified a novel subset of MHC class I molecule, LP1 that presents virus-derived lipopeptides to T cells and have elucidated their structures and functions. On the other hand, lipopeptide immunity is theoretically difficult to distinguish between self and non-self due to its ambiguous antigen specificity, suggesting its potential involvement in the exacerbation of human autoimmunity associated with viral infection. Therefore, based on the structural information from the known LP1 molecules, we identified HLA-A*2402 and HLA-C*1402, which are the most frequent alleles in the Japanese population, as LP1 candidates, and determined their X-ray crystal structures at a high resolution. Furthermore, we have established mouse lines that recapitulate lipopeptide immunity. Utilizing these unique animal models, we are investigating the relationship between viral infection and autoimmunity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原体抗原と自己抗原の間に構造類似性がある時、両者の間に免疫学的な交差反応が起こり、自己反応性が生じ得る。従来、この概念は蛋白やペプチド抗原に対する免疫の枠組みの中で理解されてきたが、リポペプチド抗原を特異的に認識するT細胞は、自己と非自己の識別が本質的に困難であることから、自己免疫病態の発露に関わっている可能性が高い。本研究が成就すれば、自己免疫の新概念が生み出され(学術的意義)、リポペプチドを標的とした新しい治療法・予防法・診断法の開発に繋がる(社会的意義)。