Elucidation of a Novel Mechanism of Regnase-1-mediated mRNA Decay via Ubiquitination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Uehata Takuya  京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50785970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsユビキチン化 / mRNA分解 / T細胞 / 自己抗体 / ユビキチン / 炎症制御 / 転写後制御 / 炎症
Outline of Research at the Start
mRNA分解酵素であるRegnase-1(Reg1)は炎症制御にとって必須の分子であるが、その機能制御に関する分子メカニズムは十分に理解されていない。本研究の目的はReg1を介したmRNA分解の新たな制御機構の解明である。申請者はReg1結合蛋白質を質量分析を用いて網羅的に解析した結果、新奇なReg1ユビキチン化機構を見出すことに成功した。本研究では、Reg1蛋白質のユビキチン化を介したmRNA分解機構を明らかにすることにより、炎症制御における新たな分子基盤の構築を目指す。本研究の成果により、慢性炎症を背景とする炎症性疾患に対して、Reg1を標的とした新規治療法の創出への貢献が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mRNA decay enzyme Regnase-1 (Reg1) plays a crucial role in the regulation of immune cell activation. In this study, through a comprehensive analysis of proteins interacting with Reg1, we identified Klhl21 as being involved in the ubiquitination of Reg1. Interestingly, T cell-specific Klhl21-deficient mice showed the enlargement of spleen and lymph nodes, with the majority of splenic T cells converting into effector cells. Analysis of serum from these mice revealed presence of anti-dsDNA antibodies, suggesting that Klhl21 suppresses self-responses by T cells. These results demonstrate that Klhl21 plays a crucial role in maintaining immune homeostasis via the control of T cell activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌免疫治療を中心とした研究において、Reg1を標的としたT細胞活性化制御に注目が高まっている。本研究はReg1の機能を制御する候補分子の中から、タンパク質修飾の一つであるユビキチン化に関わる新たな免疫制御分子Klhl21を同定した。Klhl21遺伝子を欠損したT細胞は野生型と比較してより強いエフェクター機能を発揮することを見出した。Klhl21を介したReg1の機能制御の仕組みを理解することにより、将来的に癌免疫療法において新たな治療戦略を生み出すことが期待できる。