Elucidation of the pathogenesis of genetic encephalopathy caused by defects in RNA editing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K07080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 49070:Immunology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakahama Taisuke  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (10636187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsRNA編集 / ADAR1 / AGS / 脳症 / MDA5 / エカルディ・グティエール症候群
Outline of Research at the Start
エカルディ・グティエール症候群(AGS)は、インターフェロン(IFN)の異常産生を伴う先天性脳症である。現状では脳症を再現するモデルは確立されておらず、その病態形成機構は不明である。そこで、本疾患で同定されているRNA編集酵素ADAR1遺伝子変異をノックインした(AGS KI)マウスを作成したところ、脳をはじめとする様々な臓器でIFN誘導遺伝子群(ISG)の発現上昇が認められ、新規のAGSモデルとなる可能性が示唆された。そこで本研究では、AGS KIマウスを用いて、AGS脳症の病態形成機構を解明し、将来的なAGSの治療に向けた分子基盤情報の確立を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations in the RNA-editing enzyme ADAR1 cause Aicardi-Goutieres syndrome (AGS), which is characterized by interferon (IFN) overproduction and encephalopathy. To date, no model recapitulates AGS encephalopathy, and thus its pathogenesis is not fully understood. In this study, we found that AGS knock-in (KI) mice carrying an AGS-associated K948N point mutation in the Adar1 gene reproduce AGS-like encephalopathy with activation of the RNA sensor MDA5. In addition, the pathological abnormalities found in AGS KI mice were ameliorated by the sole expression of ADAR1 p150, an isoform of ADAR1. Therefore, we comprehensively identified the ADAR1 p150-specific editing sites as potential substrates for MDA5.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現状ではAGSの治療法は未確立であり、病態解明が急務であるが、これまでAGS症状を再現するモデル動物は確立されていなかった。本研究では、新規に樹立したAdar1遺伝子点変異マウスが、MDA5活性化に起因する脳症を示すことを明らかにした。このため、本マウスを用いることによってAGS病態の解明のみならず、新規治療候補の評価にも活用されることが期待される。